KudoZ home » English to German » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

atenolol

German translation: Atenolol


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:atenolol
German translation:Atenolol
Entered by: Gert Sass (M.A.)

22:03 Mar 6, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / alprostadil product characteristics
English term or phrase: atenolol
Long-Term (> 6-Month) Phase 3 Study: In the > 6-month open-label, Phase 3 safety study, the medications used in > 5% of the 1161 patients and the percent distribution of use included: aspirin (35%), multivitamins (18%), atorvastatin (16%), vitamin E (15%), simvastatin (12%), lisinopril (10%), metformin (9%), ascorbic acid (9%), ibuprofen (7%), **atenolol** (7%), celecoxib (6%), hydrochlorothiazide (6%), metoprolol (6%), levothyroxine (6%), amlodipine (5%). These drugs had no effect on the efficacy or safety of Vitaros, therefore, the use of such combinations are not contraindicated.
Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Atenolol
Explanation:
Bleibt gleich!
Selected response from:

SusannaD
Grading comment
Danke Susanna.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4AtenololSusannaD
3 +3Atenolol
David Seycek


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Atenolol


Explanation:
Bleibt gleich!

SusannaD
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Danke Susanna.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Matschke: Atenolol wird zur Behandlung von Herz-Kreislauferkrankungen angewendet.
10 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  Steffen Walter
10 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  Elke Dr. Ruchalla
12 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  Sonia Heidemann
1 day10 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Atenolol


Explanation:
Scheint auch auf Deutsch die korrekte Bezeichnung zu sein.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&as_qdr=all&q=%22a...
David Seycek
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 25
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke David. Dummerweise liegen beide Antworten gleich auf, und die Punkte lassen sich wie immer nicht aufteilen. In diesem Fall gebe ich die Punkte an Susanna, damit sie nicht leer ausgeht. Ich hoffe, Du hast Verständnis.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Ja, genau, mit dem allgemein anzuwendenden Unterschied Kleinschreibung (Englisch) vs. Großschreibung (Deutsch).
10 hrs

agree  Elke Dr. Ruchalla
12 hrs

agree  Sonia Heidemann
1 day10 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): rainerc