KudoZ home » English to German » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

in the mouse micronucleus assay

German translation: Mikronukleus-Assay an Mäusen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in the mouse micronucleus assay
German translation:Mikronukleus-Assay an Mäusen
Entered by: kaliban

17:55 Mar 7, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / alprostadil product characteristics
English term or phrase: in the mouse micronucleus assay
Alprostadil showed no evidence of mutagenicity in vitro in the Ames bacterial reverse mutation test, the unscheduled DNA synthesis assay in rat hepatocytes, or the Chinese hamster ovary forward gene mutation assay, and unscheduled DNA synthesis (UDS), nor was there evidence of mutagenicity in vivo **in the mouse micronucleus assay**, or rat micronucleus, sister chromatid exchange.
Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Mikronukleus-Assay an Mäusen
Explanation:
oder auch Maus-Mikronukleus-Test
Selected response from:

kaliban
Grading comment
Hat mich überzeugt. Danke an alle.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Mikronukleus-Assay an Mäusen
kaliban
2in vivo Testsystem («Mouse Micronucleus Assay»)
Siegfried Armbruster


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Mikronukleus-Assay an Mäusen


Explanation:
oder auch Maus-Mikronukleus-Test


    Reference: http://emea.europa.eu/humandocs/PDFs/EPAR/Refacto/H-232-PI-d...
    Reference: http://emea.europa.eu/humandocs/PDFs/EPAR/rapamune/H-273-PI-...
kaliban
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hat mich überzeugt. Danke an alle.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder: Laut Routledge Maus-Mikronukleustest (kein Bindestrich erforderlich).
9 mins

agree  Elke Dr. Ruchalla
13 hrs

agree  Sonia Heidemann
14 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
in vivo Testsystem («Mouse Micronucleus Assay»)


Explanation:
... verwendete Testsubstanz enthielt 0,34% des besagten Zwischenproduktes) noch in einem in vivo Testsystem («Mouse Micronucleus Assay») als genotoxisch. ...
www.oddb.org/de/gcc/resolve/chapter/preclinic/pointer/:!fac...

XXXXX erwies sich nicht als genotoxisch im Ames-Test oder in einem in vivo Testsystem (Mouse Micronucleus Assay). Ein Zwischenprodukt der Sorafenib-Synthese, das auch im Endprodukt vorhanden ist (<0,15%), ergab einen positiven Befund in einem in vitro bakteriellen Mutagenitätstest
(Ames-Test).

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ingo Dierkschnieder: "In-vivo-Testsystem" trifft so ziemlich auf alle Tests am lebenden Organismus zu und es spricht nichts dagegen, "mouse" und "micronucleus" zu übersetzen.
8 mins

neutral  kaliban: in vivo ist Lateinisch für "im Lebenden" also ein Testsystem in der Maus. Davon gibt es sehr viele. Der Test wird dann mit dem englischen Begriff in Klammern weiter definiert.
14 mins