KudoZ home » English to German » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

reverse the formation of structure

German translation: Vorschlag


14:09 Apr 3, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: reverse the formation of structure
Inhibition of this enzyme [DNA-Gyrase] causes the formation of the structure to be reversed and ultimately leads to death of the bacterial cell.
Alexandra Bühler
Germany
German translation:Vorschlag
Explanation:
Die Hemmung dieses Enzyms verursacht eine Rückbildung der Struktur und führt letztendlich zum Absterben der Bakterienzelle.
Selected response from:

David Seycek
Austria
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1machen die Ausbildung der (Tertiär-)Struktur rückgängigElke Dr. Ruchalla
3verursacht eine Strukturumkehrung
Translate4u
3Vorschlag
David Seycek


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Vorschlag


Explanation:
Die Hemmung dieses Enzyms verursacht eine Rückbildung der Struktur und führt letztendlich zum Absterben der Bakterienzelle.

David Seycek
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
Danke!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
machen die Ausbildung der (Tertiär-)Struktur rückgängig


Explanation:
Wirkungsweise der Gyrasehemmer: Sie verhindern das In-sich-Verdrillen der Doppelhelix der DNA und stören damit die Vermehrung der Bakterien

Elke Dr. Ruchalla
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz
1 day37 mins
  -> danke, Anne

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
verursacht eine Strukturumkehrung


Explanation:
Wäre das keine Option?

Gruß.

Translate4u
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12