KudoZ home » English to German » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

as to secure

German translation: ...um sicherzustellen, dass... erreicht wird.


20:37 Jul 8, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Injektionslösungen
English term or phrase: as to secure
propylene glycol is added in such a quantity as to secure a final concentration of 0.7% to 3% w/v.

Jetzt suche ich einen schönen Satz, der das "as to secure" wiedergibt.
marigold7
Germany
German translation:...um sicherzustellen, dass... erreicht wird.
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2007-07-09 13:42:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder:

um eine Endkonzentration von 0,1% bis 40% (w/v) sicherzustellen.
Selected response from:

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3dass eine Endkonzentration... erreicht wird
Renate FitzRoy
3 +2um zu gewaehrleisten
erika rubinstein
3...um sicherzustellen, dass... erreicht wird.
Aniello Scognamiglio


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dass eine Endkonzentration... erreicht wird


Explanation:
würde meiner Ansicht nach die Sache gut und knapp ausdrücken.

Renate FitzRoy
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham
1 hr

agree  EdithK: so dass
7 hrs

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
7 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
um zu gewaehrleisten


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 Stunden (2007-07-09 13:39:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gewaehrleisten und garantieren sind Sinonyme.

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham
2 hrs
  -> danke, Richard

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
8 hrs
  -> danke, Siegfried

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...um sicherzustellen, dass... erreicht wird.


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2007-07-09 13:42:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder:

um eine Endkonzentration von 0,1% bis 40% (w/v) sicherzustellen.

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7