KudoZ home » English to German » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

mg/m²

German translation: milligrams per square metres of body surface (pharmaceutical)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mg/m²
German translation:milligrams per square metres of body surface (pharmaceutical)
Entered by: Uschi (Ursula) Walke

01:26 Jul 9, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Pharmaceutical
English term or phrase: mg/m²
a mecical drug is testet at doses from 1 to 500 mg/m².

nothing to translate but could somebody please explain the meaning to me?

Simple me is trying to relate milligrams to square metres.
m² of what? body surface?

Many thanks in advance!
Uschi (Ursula) Walke
square metres of body surface
Explanation:
Absolutely. While indeed the distribution of a drug within a body is dependend on the bodies mass, the excretion of the drug (usually via kidneys or liver) is more dependend on body surface. Therefor, in children or test animals (poor them), drug doses are best expressed in mg per m2, beter than as mg per kg or the like. You will find that typically for critical drugs such as cancer drugs, but with a span of 1 - 500, it's more probably about animal experiments. For easy calculation of body surface, nomograms based on weight and length have been developed.
Greetings,

Nikolaus
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Thank you Elisabeth for the explanation and the reference to nomograms. Again I have to apologize for the lack of context. It is about the development of a cancer drug called DMXAA. I wish I had your knowledge! THX also to Elvira and Dr. Janine!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4square metres of body surface
Elisabeth Ghysels
4per square meter with certain types of treatmentsxxxjerryk


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
per square meter with certain types of treatments


Explanation:
For example, if a treatment is applied to the surface of the skin, say in skin cancer.



Cancer in the News
... Dr. Grunberg's team started treatment at lower-than-normal dosages and titrated
up to the protocol maximum dosages of 150 milligrams per square meter of ...
http://www.hci.utah.edu/content/reuters/2000/09/18/20000918c...




xxxjerryk

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
square metres of body surface


Explanation:
Absolutely. While indeed the distribution of a drug within a body is dependend on the bodies mass, the excretion of the drug (usually via kidneys or liver) is more dependend on body surface. Therefor, in children or test animals (poor them), drug doses are best expressed in mg per m2, beter than as mg per kg or the like. You will find that typically for critical drugs such as cancer drugs, but with a span of 1 - 500, it's more probably about animal experiments. For easy calculation of body surface, nomograms based on weight and length have been developed.
Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Elisabeth for the explanation and the reference to nomograms. Again I have to apologize for the lack of context. It is about the development of a cancer drug called DMXAA. I wish I had your knowledge! THX also to Elvira and Dr. Janine!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
14 mins

agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB: typically used in oncology and also in drug development/testing
34 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs