KudoZ home » English to German » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

compound partnering

German translation: (Programm für) Forschungspartnerschaften zur Entwicklung von Wirkstoffen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:compound partnering
German translation:(Programm für) Forschungspartnerschaften zur Entwicklung von Wirkstoffen
Entered by: Thomas Bollmann

07:33 Jan 21, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: compound partnering
XXX, quoted on NASDAQ as XXXX is a leading global contract research organization (CRO) providing discovery, development and post-approval services as well as compound partnering programs.
Its clients and partners include pharmaceutical, biotechnology, medical device, academic and government organizations. XXX applies innovative technologies, therapeutic expertise and a commitment to quality to help its clients and partners maximize returns on their R&D investments and accelerate the delivery of safe and effective therapeutics to patients.

Es geht um die Beschreibung einer CRO. Was bedeutet genau dieses "Compound Partnering"? Hab leider keine Vorstellung.
Vielen Dank im Voraus.
Thomas Bollmann
Germany
(Programm für) Forschungspartnerschaften zur Entwicklung von Wirkstoffen
Explanation:
Der Link dürfte recht interessant sein...
www.biotech-world.de/archiv/analysen/27022001_ppd.pdf
Selected response from:

Cornelia Mayer
France
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(Programm für) Forschungspartnerschaften zur Entwicklung von Wirkstoffen
Cornelia Mayer
2Forschungspartnerprogramm für PräparateHarry Borsje


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
compound partnering program
Forschungspartnerprogramm für Präparate


Explanation:
From what can be found on the English term (which seems to point mainly to a single company), 'compound' refers to the substance under investigation/trial within the partnership, rather than to the partnering itself.
BTW, I think 'providing partnering' here refers to participating in partnerships rather than facilitating them as an intermediary.



Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(Programm für) Forschungspartnerschaften zur Entwicklung von Wirkstoffen


Explanation:
Der Link dürfte recht interessant sein...
www.biotech-world.de/archiv/analysen/27022001_ppd.pdf

Cornelia Mayer
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
2 hrs