KudoZ home » English to German » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

butyric spoilage

German translation: Verderb durch (Bildung von) Buttersäure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:butyric spoilage
German translation:Verderb durch (Bildung von) Buttersäure
Entered by: Marcus Geibel

14:06 Feb 13, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / antimicrobial compositions
English term or phrase: butyric spoilage
Kontext:
Lysozyme is effective against certain Gram-positive bacteria including the Clostridium species. By way of example, lysozyme has been used in the cheese industry as a bio-protectant for more than 20 years to prevent ***butyric spoilage***, which causes the late blowing of semi-hard cheeses, by Clostridium tyrobutyricum.

DiV!
Marcus Geibel
Germany
Verderb durch (Bildung von) Buttersäure
Explanation:
butyric acid - Buttersäure (übel riechend)
Selected response from:

sci-trans
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, habe mich für "Verderb durch Buttersäure" entschieden. Herzlichen Dank an alle für die Mithilfe!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Verderb durch (Bildung von) Buttersäuresci-trans
5 +1Schäden/Verderb durch Buttersäurebakterien
Dr. Anja Masselli
4RanzigwerdenKonrad Schultz


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Verderb durch (Bildung von) Buttersäure


Explanation:
butyric acid - Buttersäure (übel riechend)

sci-trans
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, habe mich für "Verderb durch Buttersäure" entschieden. Herzlichen Dank an alle für die Mithilfe!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Berger
38 mins

agree  Elke Dr. Ruchalla
59 mins

agree  Dr. Anja Masselli: ja, reicht in diesem Fall eigentlich aus, weil "durch Clostridium tyrobutyricum" dabei steht
1 hr

agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
1 hr

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
16 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ranzigwerden


Explanation:
frz. rancissement


    Reference: http://www.websters-dictionary-online.org/definition/BUTYRIC...
Konrad Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Schäden/Verderb durch Buttersäurebakterien


Explanation:
siehe Link

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-13 15:27:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder "durch Bildung von Buttersäure durch Clostridium tyrobutyricum"


    Reference: http://209.85.129.104/search?q=cache:yeRRt_8x7Z0J:www.labeco...
Dr. Anja Masselli
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elke Dr. Ruchalla
1 hr