KudoZ home » English to German » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

sachet

German translation: Sachet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sachet
German translation:Sachet
Entered by: aykon

17:05 Feb 20, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical: Pharmaceuticals / packaging
English term or phrase: sachet
Sepha’s new sachet leak tester for pharmaceutical and medical packs will be launched at Interpack 2008. PouchScan identifies leaks in single or multiple non-porous sachets, pouches or other flexible packs.

Wie heißen die "Sachets" hier und wie die "Pouches"? (siehe meine andere Frage)

Danke
aykon
United Kingdom
Sachet
Explanation:
jedenfalls in cer Industrie
http://www.proderma.ch/content/index_ger.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 Min. (2008-02-20 17:19:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sachet
Selected response from:

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Grading comment
Danke! Scheint auf DE gebräuchlich zu sein. Es geht hier um die einzelnen Sachets, Portionsverpackung könnte irreführend sein, da damit mehrere Sachets gemeint sein können.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Portionspackung
Dr. Anja Masselli
4Siegelrandbeutel
Cornelia Mayer
4Sachet
Hans G. Liepert


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Portionspackung


Explanation:
mein Vorschlag


    Reference: http://209.85.129.104/search?q=cache:0RBGsTCr_f8J:www.oekote...
Dr. Anja Masselli
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cornelia Mayer: Ja, genau. Ich hatte deinen Eintrag hier nicht gesehen, als ich bei der nächsten Frage geantwortet habe.
2 mins
  -> Vielen Dank!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sachet


Explanation:
jedenfalls in cer Industrie
http://www.proderma.ch/content/index_ger.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 Min. (2008-02-20 17:19:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sachet

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Danke! Scheint auf DE gebräuchlich zu sein. Es geht hier um die einzelnen Sachets, Portionsverpackung könnte irreführend sein, da damit mehrere Sachets gemeint sein können.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Siegelrandbeutel


Explanation:
scheint ein in der Industrie sehr gebräuchlicher Begriff zu sein.
Beispiel: http://www.hoefliger.de/index.php?id=23&L=3




Cornelia Mayer
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 87