KudoZ home » English to German » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

pouch

German translation: Beutel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pouch
German translation:Beutel
Entered by: aykon

17:06 Feb 20, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Verpackung
English term or phrase: pouch
Sepha’s new sachet leak tester for pharmaceutical and medical packs will be launched at Interpack 2008. PouchScan identifies leaks in single or multiple non-porous sachets, pouches or other flexible packs.

Wie heißen die "Sachets" hier und wie die "Pouches"? (siehe meine andere Frage)

Danke
aykon
United Kingdom
Beutel
Explanation:
hier ein Beispiel
Selected response from:

Dr. Anja Masselli
Germany
Grading comment
Danke. Habe jetzt mal Beutel genommen, was besseres finde ich nicht.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Packungen und Beutel
Cornelia Mayer
4 +2Beutel
Dr. Anja Masselli


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Beutel


Explanation:
hier ein Beispiel


    Reference: http://www.produkt-global.de/news/d19d28d5a27,print.html
Dr. Anja Masselli
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Danke. Habe jetzt mal Beutel genommen, was besseres finde ich nicht.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
9 mins

agree  Cornelia Mayer
14 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Packungen und Beutel


Explanation:
respektive, würde ich sagen.
sachet und pouch ist im Großen und Ganzen dasselbe...

Cornelia Mayer
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marion Hallouet
1 min

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): eine mögliche "Unterscheidung"
8 mins