KudoZ home » English to German » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

off target activities

German translation: Off-target-Effekte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:off target activities
German translation:Off-target-Effekte
Entered by: Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)

22:37 Feb 21, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: off target activities
Allosteric modulators bind their target at a different site from endogenous ligands and therefore exert their influence when an endogenous ligand is bound to another site on the same target at the same time. By contrast, classical orthosteric drugs compete for the same site as endogenous ligands. Therefore, because allosteric modulators don’t need to out-compete endogenous ligands, lower dose/affinity allosteric modulators may be effective where a similar dose/affinity orthosteric modulator is not. As a result, allosteric modulators may have fewer side effects due to ***off target activities*** than classical orthosteric drugs against the same target.
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Off-target-Effekte
Explanation:
...ist im "Deutschen" ;-) gebräuchlich...

"...Diese »Off-target-Effekte« können entweder darauf beruhen, dass die siRNA das Immunsystem unspezifisch aktiviert. Oder sie kommen dadurch zustande, dass wichtige Gene aus Versehen mitausgeschaltet werden, weil sie eine ähnliche Sequenz besitzen...."
Selected response from:

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Off-target-Effekte
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3 +1Off-target-Aktivitäten
Sabine Akabayov, PhD


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Off-target-Aktivitäten


Explanation:
off target ist ein feststehender Begriff bei Pharmazeutika und wird auch im Deutschen verwendet, IMHO


    Reference: http://www.visavis.de/modules.php?name=News&file=article&sid...
    Reference: http://www.welt.de/wissenschaft/article764462/Fuer_viele_gib...
Sabine Akabayov, PhD
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Anja Masselli: würde ich allerdings im Singular verwenden
7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Off-target-Effekte


Explanation:
...ist im "Deutschen" ;-) gebräuchlich...

"...Diese »Off-target-Effekte« können entweder darauf beruhen, dass die siRNA das Immunsystem unspezifisch aktiviert. Oder sie kommen dadurch zustande, dass wichtige Gene aus Versehen mitausgeschaltet werden, weil sie eine ähnliche Sequenz besitzen...."


    Reference: http://www.pharmazeutische-zeitung.de/index.php?id=2577&type...
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 620
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Anja Masselli
2 hrs