KudoZ home » English to German » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

semi-ethicals

German translation: semi-ethische Produkte/Präparate; rezeptfreie, verordnete P.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:semi-ethicals
German translation:semi-ethische Produkte/Präparate; rezeptfreie, verordnete P.
Entered by: Kerstin Braun

18:27 Aug 8, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: semi-ethicals
... a highly competitive and complex self medication market where the “semi-ethicals” continue to dominate
Kerstin Braun
verordnete (semi- ethische) Präparate
Explanation:
... sold without prescription. In Germany drugs are sold as ethicals, as
non-ethicals and as semi-ethicals. Drugs for serious complaints ...
ds.datastarweb.com/ds/products/ datastar/sheets/moni.htm

Freiverkäufliche Präparate. Apothekenpflichtige Präparate. Phytopharmaka.
Rezeptfreie, verordnete (semi- ethische) Präparate. Arzneimittel ...
www.ecommerce.wiwi.uni-frankfurt.de/ lehre/00ss/abwl-seminar/jostock.ppt - Ähnliche Seiten

... Diese unterscheidet man wiederum in: - rezeptpflichtige, sogenannte ethische" Präparate
(Rx) 5 - rezeptfreie, aber verordnete, sogenannte semi-ethische" Arz ...
Selected response from:

Geneviève von Levetzow
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die Hilfe!
Kerstin Braun
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5verordnete (semi- ethische) Präparate
Geneviève von Levetzow
5rezeptfreie Arzneimittel
langnet
3die Halbethischen (Arzniemittel)
Matthew Rosencrance


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rezeptfreie Arzneimittel


Explanation:
oder "rezeptfrei verkaufte Arzneimittel"

langnet
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
die Halbethischen (Arzniemittel)


Explanation:

a crack at it

Matthew Rosencrance
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
verordnete (semi- ethische) Präparate


Explanation:
... sold without prescription. In Germany drugs are sold as ethicals, as
non-ethicals and as semi-ethicals. Drugs for serious complaints ...
ds.datastarweb.com/ds/products/ datastar/sheets/moni.htm

Freiverkäufliche Präparate. Apothekenpflichtige Präparate. Phytopharmaka.
Rezeptfreie, verordnete (semi- ethische) Präparate. Arzneimittel ...
www.ecommerce.wiwi.uni-frankfurt.de/ lehre/00ss/abwl-seminar/jostock.ppt - Ähnliche Seiten

... Diese unterscheidet man wiederum in: - rezeptpflichtige, sogenannte ethische" Präparate
(Rx) 5 - rezeptfreie, aber verordnete, sogenannte semi-ethische" Arz ...



    ds.datastarweb.com/ds/products/ datastar/sheets/moni.htm
    www.ecommerce.wiwi.uni-frankfurt.de/ lehre/00ss/abwl-seminar/Jostock.pdf
Geneviève von Levetzow
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die Hilfe!
Kerstin Braun

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LegalTrans D
11 mins
  -> Danke Volkmar :)

agree  Steffen Walter
20 mins
  -> Danke auch Steffen :)

agree  rapid
30 mins
  -> Danke auch :)

agree  Johannes Gleim: rezeptfreie, verordnete Präparate
2 hrs
  -> Danke Johannes :)

agree  Karlo Heppner: rezeptfreie, verordnete Medikamente/Arzneimittel
3 hrs
  -> Danke auch :)