KudoZ home » English to German » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

bis(maltolato)oxovanadium

German translation: Bis(maltolato)oxovanadium


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bis(maltolato)oxovanadium
German translation:Bis(maltolato)oxovanadium
Entered by: ntext

01:46 Aug 10, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / pharmacology
English term or phrase: bis(maltolato)oxovanadium
bis(maltolato)oxovanadium (BMOV), an organic vanadium salt

I assume that it's the same in German, but hopefully a couple of chemistry experts can back me up on this.
ntext
United States
Bis(maltolato)oxovanadium
Explanation:
you are right. If it is good enough for the patent application, it should be good enough for your purposes...
Selected response from:

wrtransco
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Bis(maltolato)oxovanadiumwrtransco
5bis(maltolato)oxovanadium (BMOV)
William Kratzer Jr.


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bis(maltolato)oxovanadium (BMOV)


Explanation:
Identical, English, Germnan, Polish, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 03:55:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.chemia.uj.edu.pl/koord1_pl.htm Polish Link


    Reference: http://www.mc.gu.se/Grupparbeten/Ken460_630/Insulinreceptora...
William Kratzer Jr.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bis(maltolato)oxovanadium


Explanation:
you are right. If it is good enough for the patent application, it should be good enough for your purposes...


    Reference: http://www.depatisnet.de/depatisnet?window=1&space=main&cont...
wrtransco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all!