KudoZ home » English to German » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

study drug accountability

German translation: Dokumentation und Kontrolle der Studienmedikation


17:20 Jul 4, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: study drug accountability
In den Anweisungen einer Medikamenten-Studie. Gibt es eine treffende Übersetzung für Drug Accountability oder so belassen?

STUDY DRUG ACCOUNTABILITY: The Research Pharmacist is responsible for the management of study drug, including the receipt, storage, accountability, and final destruction/return.
KKS
United States
German translation:Dokumentation und Kontrolle der Studienmedikation
Explanation:
wäre eine Möglichkeit ....
Selected response from:

Andrea Winzer
United States
Grading comment
Alles ausgezeichnete Antworten! Leider muss ich mich hier fuer eine entscheiden... Vielen Dank fuer alle Beitraege.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Dokumentation und Kontrolle der Studienmedikation
Andrea Winzer
4Buchführung der Studienmedikation
Ernst Grell
3 +1Verantwortung für das Studienmedikament
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drug accountability
Verantwortung für das Studienmedikament


Explanation:

...ich kenne keinen feststehenden dt. Begriff, würde es aber auf jeden Fall übersetzen...

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 620

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeannette Lakèl
2 days15 hrs
  -> Danke, Jeannette!! ;-)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
drug accountability
Dokumentation und Kontrolle der Studienmedikation


Explanation:
wäre eine Möglichkeit ....

Andrea Winzer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Alles ausgezeichnete Antworten! Leider muss ich mich hier fuer eine entscheiden... Vielen Dank fuer alle Beitraege.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Moore
2 mins
  -> Vielen Dank, Ingrid!

agree  Silvia Koch
1 day14 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank, Silvia!

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: along those lines alright, IMO. Maybe something with "Rückverfolgbarkeit" or "Bestand/Verbleib" for second mention of "accountability"?
2 days6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Cilian!

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drug accountability
Buchführung der Studienmedikation


Explanation:
Quelle: IATE-Datenbank (EMEA)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days14 hrs (2008-07-07 07:44:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

besser wohl: ... *über* die Studienmedikation

Ernst Grell
Works in field
Native speaker of: German