KudoZ home » English to German » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

cuts off, can be cut off

German translation: spaltet ab, kann abgespaltet werden


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cuts off, can be cut off
German translation:spaltet ab, kann abgespaltet werden
Entered by: xxx@caduceus

22:51 Sep 2, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: cuts off, can be cut off
Prostate specific antigen cuts off tail activating [drug].

[drug] has been engineered so that its tail can be cut off and activated by prostate specific antigen...

(s. Abb. und Text Seite 2, http://www.protoxtherapeutics.com/documents/media_kit/Protox...

Kann man das mit "ablösen" übersetzen oder gibt es hierfür einen passenderen Begriff?
Vielen Dank für die Hilfe.
Renate
xxx@caduceus
United States
spaltet ab
Explanation:
The more scientific term (instead of cut off) would be to cleave = abspalten.
Selected response from:

Sabine Akabayov, PhD
Israel
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6spaltet ab
Sabine Akabayov, PhD
3schneidet...ab, kann abgeschnitten werdenStephan Briol


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
spaltet ab


Explanation:
The more scientific term (instead of cut off) would be to cleave = abspalten.

Sabine Akabayov, PhD
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr: abspalten passt gut, evtl. auch *abtrennen*.
4 hrs
  -> Danke

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): Mit MMUlr
5 hrs
  -> Danke

agree  interpr8er
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Dr. Johanna Schmitt
11 hrs
  -> Danke

agree  Dr. Anja Masselli: Unbedingt "abspalten"
12 hrs
  -> Danke

agree  Nitin Goyal
1 day15 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
schneidet...ab, kann abgeschnitten werden


Explanation:
Ich denke schon, dass man das so sagen kann. Man spricht, soviel ich weiß, auch von Schneideproteinen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-02 23:52:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ich stimme Sibsab übrigens zu, dass "abspalten" der etwas wissenschaftlichere Ausdruck wäre. Ich gehe halt vom englischen "cut off" aus, das eher bildhaft ist, und versuche eine ähnlich bildhafte Übersetzung zu liefern...;-)

Stephan Briol
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24