KudoZ home » English to German » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

drugable

German translation: für therapeutische Beeinflussung geeignet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drugable
German translation:für therapeutische Beeinflussung geeignet
Entered by: nettranslatorde

17:15 May 19, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Pharmaceutical
English term or phrase: drugable
Thema: Vortrag im Rahmen einer globalen Konferenz der Pharmaindustrie (Arzneimittelentwicklung)

Kontext:
The drug discovery development process is a long process. So how do you know that you’re going in the right direction? We recognize as you hark back to the reasons why compounds fail, that there are three critical stations in this labyrinth. One is, are you working on the right target, the right receptor, the right enzyme and is it DRUGABLE. So we focus a lot of attention on that.
Christine Healy-Rendel
für therapeutische Beeinflussung geeignet
Explanation:
www.dhgp.de/media/xpress/genomxpress03_02/ nc_genomanalyse.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 18:09:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder : für die....
Selected response from:

nettranslatorde
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Kerstin.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4pharmazeutisch verwertbarUwe Bizer
4 +2für therapeutische Beeinflussung geeignet
nettranslatorde
3als Medikament anwendungsfähig (einsetzbar).
Michael Windgassen


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pharmazeutisch verwertbar


Explanation:
denke ich mal

Uwe Bizer
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fantutti
14 mins
  -> thanx!

agree  nettranslatorde
41 mins
  -> thanx!

agree  peter zalupsky
59 mins
  -> danke

agree  Renate FitzRoy
2 hrs
  -> danke

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
11 hrs
  -> danke

disagree  Leo_Hauser: passt im Kontext nicht s.u.
14 hrs
  -> pharmazeutisch verwertbar heißt doch nicht zwangsläufig, dass Medikamente daraus gemacht werden

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
als Medikament anwendungsfähig (einsetzbar).


Explanation:
würde ich so oder ähnlich umschreiben

Michael Windgassen
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxNora Vinnbru
1 hr

disagree  Leo_Hauser: leider nein, s.u.
14 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
für therapeutische Beeinflussung geeignet


Explanation:
www.dhgp.de/media/xpress/genomxpress03_02/ nc_genomanalyse.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 18:09:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder : für die....

nettranslatorde
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Kerstin.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leo_Hauser: angreifbar für Wirkstoffe: Aus diesen 10000 Genen sortierten Pharmaexperten noch einmal 6000 aus, die nicht "drugable" sind, deren codierte Eiweiße aufgrund spezieller Eigenschaften aller Erfahrung nach also nicht als "targets" taugen; www.aerztezeitung.d
13 hrs
  -> Danke, den Link hatte ich auch gesehen aber vergessen zu posten :)

agree  Elke Fehling
14 hrs
  -> Danke:)