KudoZ home » English to German » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

early (development candidate)

German translation: Frühentwicklung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:early development (embryogenesis or -geny)
German translation:Frühentwicklung
Entered by: xxxAnglo-German

23:05 May 19, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Pharmaceutical
English term or phrase: early (development candidate)
Es geht hier um einen Vortrag im Rahmen einer globalen Konferenz eines Pharmaunternehmens.

Ich bin mir nicht sicher, wie "early" in Verbindung mit "development candidate" zu übersetzen ist:

In our portfolio you can see of the lead compounds, about 50-plus per cent of the compounds come from these families, be they kinases, g-protein coupled receptors, proteases, etc. of chemical
biology, communities. And as you move into the candidates, the compounds become EARLY DEVELOPMENT CANDIDATES, you can see that nearly 70% of those have actually come from
these communities.
Christine Healy-Rendel
early development
Explanation:
falls hier die Rede von
Embryogenese ist. (Das kann ich aber an Hand des kurzen Textes nicht beurteilen.
Jedenfalls scheinen mir early + development zusammenzugehören.
Der Kandidat ist dann ein separates Wort.
("Kandidaten für die Frühentwicklung".
Mehr Kontext könnte helfen.
Selected response from:

xxxAnglo-German
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1early drug development
Elke Fehling
3 +2early developmentxxxAnglo-German
4Frühphase in der Arzneimittelentwicklung
nettranslatorde


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
early development


Explanation:
falls hier die Rede von
Embryogenese ist. (Das kann ich aber an Hand des kurzen Textes nicht beurteilen.
Jedenfalls scheinen mir early + development zusammenzugehören.
Der Kandidat ist dann ein separates Wort.
("Kandidaten für die Frühentwicklung".
Mehr Kontext könnte helfen.

xxxAnglo-German
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Vielen Dank.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  uparis: More context would be helpful, but I agree with Christiane - it looks like we're talking about "candidates for early development". Her translation seems pefect to me.
6 mins

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
4 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
early drug development


Explanation:
Early Drug Development beschreibt eine Stufe der klinischen Forschung.

Ich habe selbst knapp 6 Jahre in der Klifo eines Pharmaunternehmens gearbeitet, wir haben immer nur den englischen Begriff verwendet, obwohl es sicherlich einen deutschen gibt, der mir jetzt aber einfach nicht einfällt.


    Reference: http://www.celera.com/company/home.cfm?ppage=overview&cpage=...
Elke Fehling
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde: Siehe auch http://www.bvma.de/bvma_symp.html
1 hr

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Frühphase in der Arzneimittelentwicklung


Explanation:
...wäre eine Möglichkeit, es für Laien verständlich auszudrücken.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 12:42:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Siehe: www.healthcare-nrw.org/en/infob101.htm

und

www.ftd.de/tm/hs/1053443.html?nv=rs

sowie:
bioprofile.gbf.de/downloads/ Idee_Medikament-Flyer-Internet.PDF


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 12:51:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Im angegebenen Satz vielleicht so: ...werden die Verbindungen zu Kandidaten für die...

siehe: www.wirtschaft.hessen.de/assets/images/ Layout_BiotechnologieImagebroschure.pdf

nettranslatorde
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 28