KudoZ home » English to German » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

CNS

German translation: Zentralnervensystem


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CNS
German translation:Zentralnervensystem
Entered by: Rod Darby

10:41 Nov 9, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: CNS
The Group's activities are exclusively in the business segment of "Drugs for Treatment of Illnesses in the Field of CNS" Revenue, segment assets and additions to tangible and intangible segment assets are disclosed within the secondary geographical segments.
Rod Darby
Ghana
Zentralnervensystem
Explanation:
CNS ist die Abkuerzung fuer central nervous system
Selected response from:

bitblume
Grading comment
thanks a million, Bitblume, I'm a non-starter on medical abbreviations!
Rod
P.S. how's that for peer approval?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Zentralnervensystembitblume
4zentrales Nervensystem
dudzik


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Zentralnervensystem


Explanation:
CNS ist die Abkuerzung fuer central nervous system

bitblume
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks a million, Bitblume, I'm a non-starter on medical abbreviations!
Rod
P.S. how's that for peer approval?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Fuchs: Exactly. Found in: Pschyrembel, Thieme Dic. Also: zentrales Nervensystem. Abbr.: ZNS.
10 mins

agree  Anches Holzweber
24 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
43 mins

agree  Martina Keskintepe: zentrales Nervensystem
1 hr

agree  Hermann
1 hr

agree  xxxhelgaf
3 hrs

agree  xxxNora Vinnbru
6 hrs

agree  Cornelia Mayer: ZNS - Zentrales Nervensystem
9 hrs

agree  Ira Yon
11 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zentrales Nervensystem


Explanation:
zentrales Nervensystem

dudzik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman