KudoZ home » English to German » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Agopton

German translation: lansoprazole


09:17 Mar 10, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: Agopton
Agopton ist ein in Deutschland reltiv haeufig verschriebenes Mittel bei Magenerkrankungen. Ich muesste wissen, was das englische Aequivalent ist - was wird in England verschrieben? Agopton scheint es nur in Deutschland zu geben.
bettyh
United Kingdom
German translation:lansoprazole
Explanation:
You may use the above as this is the international non-proprietary name (INN) of the drug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-03-10 09:33:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also
http://www.inhousepharmacy.co.uk/digestive/zoton-information...
(which confirms that Zoton is [one of the] the brand name[s] used in the UK)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-03-10 09:33:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zoton (no capital)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-03-10 09:34:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The brand name Prevacid is also mentioned @ http://www.inhousepharmacy.co.uk/digestive/zoton-information...
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2lansoprazole
Steffen Walter
5Zantac(Ranitidine)
Sonia Heidemann
4Zotonhelen howard
3zoton
Ute Wietfeld


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
agopton
zoton


Explanation:
I'm not quite sure whether I understand your question correctly, but as far as I know agopton is the trade name for lansoprozole, in the UK a similar drug is zoton - see below.


    Reference: http://www.cancernet.co.uk/zoton.htm
Ute Wietfeld
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 3

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
agopton
lansoprazole


Explanation:
You may use the above as this is the international non-proprietary name (INN) of the drug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-03-10 09:33:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also
http://www.inhousepharmacy.co.uk/digestive/zoton-information...
(which confirms that Zoton is [one of the] the brand name[s] used in the UK)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-03-10 09:33:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zoton (no capital)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-03-10 09:34:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The brand name Prevacid is also mentioned @ http://www.inhousepharmacy.co.uk/digestive/zoton-information...


    Reference: http://www.drugs.com/index.cfm?pageID=0&search=lansoprazole&...
    Reference: http://www.medknowledge.de/abstract/med/med2003/9-2003-17-la...
Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 224
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hildegard Fatahtouii
4 mins

agree  MMUlr: yes it is lanzoprazole (INN). I found these brands: Takepron ; Ogast; Lanzor; Agopton; Prevacid; Lanzo; Opiren;Bamalite; Zoton; Ogastro
225 days

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zoton


Explanation:
Tadeka marekts it under the name zoton in the UK.
Other wise just call it an anti acid (such as rennie - most common OTC drug in UK)

helen howard
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

26 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
agopton
Zantac(Ranitidine)


Explanation:
Zantac(Ranitidine)

Ranitidine (generic form of Zantac)
Oral ranitidine hydrochloride is a histamine H2 receptor blocker used to treat certain types of ulcers and other conditions in which your stomach is producing too much acid.

Zantac (Ranitidine)

Zantac is prescribed for the short-term treatment (4 to 8 weeks) of active duodenal ulcer and active benign gastric ulcer, and as maintenance therapy for gastric or duodenal ulcer, at a reduced dosage, after the ulcer has healed. It is also used for the treatment of conditions in which the stomach produces too much acid, such as Zollinger-Ellison syndrome and systemic mastocytosis, for gastroesophageal reflux disease (backflow of acid stomach contents) and for healing--and maintaining healing of--erosive esophagitis (severe inflammation of the esophagus).




    Reference: http://www.mypharmacy.co.uk
    Reference: http://www.inhousepharmacy.co.uk/digestive/digestive.html
Sonia Heidemann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese