KudoZ home » English to German » Medical

pediatric phantom

German translation: Kinderphantom


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pediatric phantom
German translation:Kinderphantom
Entered by: Gitta Schlemme

10:33 Mar 3, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: pediatric phantom
The Mx8000 family of CT scanners offers dedicated, built-in pediatric protocols. As the premier manufacturer in the industry instituting dose-lowering techniques, Philips is the only company to use a specially engineered pediatric phantom to calibrate the Mx8000. The pediatric phantom, a tube designed to accurately measure the dose children would receive, helps design the proper scan protocols that reduce the amount of dose up to 60 per cent without sacrificing image quality.

Vorschläge für "pediatric protocols" sind ebenfalls willkommen.
Gitta Schlemme
Kinderphantom
Explanation:
Implicit in answer.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Kinderphantom
Sven Petersson
4pädiatrisches PhantomDagmar Drews-Müller


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kinderphantom


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    Reference: http://www.med.uni-giessen.de/infoweb/allgemein/fakgeschicht...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 434

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pädiatrisches Phantom


Explanation:
Oder auch "Kinderphantom", wie Sven vorgeschlagen hat.
Um die Maschinen richtig einzustellen, werden statt Patienten Phantome verwendet, und hier nimmt man Phantome, die die speziellen Bedingungen bei Kindern wiedergeben.
s. www.strahlenschutz.org/zdown/heft2_2000.pdf
pediatric protocol - pädiatrisches Protokoll
D.h. speziell auf Kinder zugeschnittene Untersuchungsbedingungen
s. www.ukl.uni-freiburg.de/rad/diagnost/roediag/arod/de/dol/ abstracts.pdf

Dagmar Drews-Müller
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 82