KudoZ home » English to German » Medical

"DoseWise"

German translation: Dosis-Weise


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:DoseWise
German translation:Dosis-Weise
Entered by: xxxHMN.Berlin

07:43 Mar 4, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: "DoseWise"
The Mx8000 family of CT scanners is designed to be “DoseWise” with an outstanding dose efficiency rating, which measures the percent of x-rays that contribute to image quality, of over 77 per cent. (...)
Mx8000 technologies include IntelliBeam and DoseRight dose modulation. (...) Another component in the dose reduction chain is Philips’ proprietary Tach™ technology, an application-specific integrated circuit (ASIC) that transfers direct digital data from the Mx8000 detector array at a gigabit-per-second rate.
Gitta Schlemme
"Dosis-Weise"
Explanation:
Es ist damit gemeint, dass die Scanner klug oder weise mit der Dosis an Röntgenstrahlung umgehen können.Der o.g. Begriff klingt nicht besonders toll, finde ich, aber vielleicht fällt Dir noch etwas besseres ein, wie z.B. "DosisKlug" ?
Viel Glück,

Holger
Selected response from:

xxxHMN.Berlin
Grading comment
Vielen Dank! Gute Idee!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3"Dosis-Weise"xxxHMN.Berlin
5 +1DoseWiseTM
Sven Petersson
3 -1dosierungsmäßig
Translations4IT


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
dosierungsmäßig


Explanation:
This might be a possible translation...

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Elisabeth Ghysels: sorry to disagree, but in this case the capital of 'Wise' clearly indicates unother meaning. Greetings, Nikolaus
3 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"Dosis-Weise"


Explanation:
Es ist damit gemeint, dass die Scanner klug oder weise mit der Dosis an Röntgenstrahlung umgehen können.Der o.g. Begriff klingt nicht besonders toll, finde ich, aber vielleicht fällt Dir noch etwas besseres ein, wie z.B. "DosisKlug" ?
Viel Glück,

Holger

xxxHMN.Berlin
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 56
Grading comment
Vielen Dank! Gute Idee!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
1 min

agree  xxxbrute
1 hr

agree  PAMPA
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
DoseWiseTM


Explanation:
"DoseWise" is a trademark belonging to Philips. TRADEMARKS MAY NOT BE TRANSLATED.


    Reference: http://www.pmsna.com/PageDisplay.asp?pid=6038
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 434

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathleen: That’s true about trademarks. If you still need a meaning, however, Holger’s answer is pretty good
17 mins
  -> Yes, Holger would be well advised to register "Dosis-WeiseTM" and sell it to Philips with great profit!