KudoZ home » English to German » Medical

do you have a deep cut, so you need stitches

German translation: Nachdem Sie einen tiefen Schnitt haben, muss genäht werden


19:56 Mar 6, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: do you have a deep cut, so you need stitches
when I have a patient who had a cut,needs minor surgery, so in german how can ý say?
ferhat demir
German translation:Nachdem Sie einen tiefen Schnitt haben, muss genäht werden
Explanation:
Doktor boyle konusyor Almanya'da: Cunku siz derin kes var, dikamaliyim.
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Sie haben eine tiefe Schnittwunde die genäht werden muss.
Thijs van Dorssen
4Nachdem Sie einen tiefen Schnitt haben, muss genäht werdenKlaus Dorn
4 -1Bei einer tiefen Schnittwunde muss genäht werden.
ehrnst


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Sie haben eine tiefe Schnittwunde die genäht werden muss.


Explanation:
Ich bin zwar kein Arzt, aber ich habe dies schon mal zu hören bekommen im Behandlungszimmer.

Viel Glück!

Thijs van Dorssen
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
7 mins

agree  xxxbrute
1 hr

agree  Michael Sebold
2 hrs

agree  Rado Varbanov
12 hrs

agree  Uli Marggraf
12 hrs

agree  Endre Both
2 days3 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nachdem Sie einen tiefen Schnitt haben, muss genäht werden


Explanation:
Doktor boyle konusyor Almanya'da: Cunku siz derin kes var, dikamaliyim.

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Uli Marggraf: A doctor would not saz it this way. Better: Sie haben.. und ich muss/es muss...
12 hrs
  -> I was going by the asked term - how do you translate "so" in all this? Knowing Turks I know they mean "so" when they say it...

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Bei einer tiefen Schnittwunde muss genäht werden.


Explanation:
Alternativvorschlag.

ehrnst
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Uli Marggraf: 1st: diagnosis: Sie haben eine..., then therapy: und die muss genäht werden./muss ich nähen.
6 hrs