KudoZ home » English to German » Medical

I will apply the stitches under local anahesthesic

German translation: Ich werde die Wunde unter örtlicher Betäubung nähen.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I will apply the stitches under local anahesthesic
German translation:Ich werde die Wunde unter örtlicher Betäubung nähen.
Entered by: Thijs van Dorssen

20:06 Mar 6, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: I will apply the stitches under local anahesthesic
when I have a patient and I am planning to apply stitches
ferhat
Ich werde die Wunde unter örtlichen Betäubung nähen.
Explanation:
If you are talking to a nervous patient it might be best to say:

Ich werde Sie örtlich betäuben und die Wunde dann nähen (behandeln).

Viel Erfolg!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 20:15:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

örtlicheR Betäubung natürlich
Selected response from:

Thijs van Dorssen
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Ich werde die Wunde unter örtlichen Betäubung nähen.
Thijs van Dorssen
4 +3Ich werde unter örtlicher Betäubung nähenKlaus Dorn
4 +2Ich werde Sie (bzw. die Wunde)
Johanna Timm, PhD
5Ich nähe Sie unter örtlicher Betäubung.xxxbrute
4 +1Vernäht wird unter örtlicher/lokaler Betäubung.wrtransco
4Ich werde die Wunde unter Lokalbetäubung nähenSerge L


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ich werde die Wunde unter Lokalbetäubung nähen


Explanation:
HTH,

Serge L.


    Erfahrung
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 146

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Ich werde die Wunde unter örtlichen Betäubung nähen.


Explanation:
If you are talking to a nervous patient it might be best to say:

Ich werde Sie örtlich betäuben und die Wunde dann nähen (behandeln).

Viel Erfolg!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 20:15:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

örtlicheR Betäubung natürlich

Thijs van Dorssen
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
1 min

agree  Michael Sebold
2 hrs

agree  pschmitt
4 hrs

agree  ehrnst
5 hrs

agree  xxxphd
9 hrs

agree  Andrea Kopf: Die etwas freiere zweite Übersetzung gefällt mir am besten.
13 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ich werde unter örtlicher Betäubung nähen


Explanation:
Ben sadece biray Turkce bilizorum, ama benim ceviri dogru - Almanca biz "stitches = stiche" kullanmiyoruz, "nähen" kullanyoruz.

Iyi aksamlar

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: mükemmel!
11 mins
  -> cok tesekkurler...Siz Turkce biliyorusunuz?

agree  rauhl
20 hrs

agree  Endre Both
2 days3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ich werde Sie (bzw. die Wunde)


Explanation:
unter örtlicher Betäubung nähen


    relevant experience
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4330

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Dorn: anladim, ayni zaman gonderdi...
18 mins
  -> TEÞEKKÜR

agree  ehrnst
5 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vernäht wird unter örtlicher/lokaler Betäubung.


Explanation:
another possibility

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ehrnst
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ich nähe Sie unter örtlicher Betäubung.


Explanation:
Implicit

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 165