KudoZ home » English to German » Medical

you should pay here, I will give you a invoice with the medical report

German translation: Bitte bezahlen Sie gleich hier, ich werde Ihnen mit dem Arztbericht eine Rechnung mitgeben.


18:45 Mar 9, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: you should pay here, I will give you a invoice with the medical report
explaning the insurance prosedure
ferhat demir
German translation:Bitte bezahlen Sie gleich hier, ich werde Ihnen mit dem Arztbericht eine Rechnung mitgeben.
Explanation:
1. "should", I should think, is used here to make the demand sound less direct, i.e. for politeness.



2. invoice = Rechnung, not "Quittung" (receipt), and you usually submit invoices to your insurance company, not receipts.





3. the common term for "medical report" in German is "Arztbericht"
Selected response from:

Florian v. Savigny
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Sie müssen hier zahlen, ich gebe Ihnen dann eine Quittung (zusammen) mit dem medizinischen Bericht.
nettranslatorde
4 +1Bitte bezahlen Sie gleich hier, ich werde Ihnen mit dem Arztbericht eine Rechnung mitgeben.
Florian v. Savigny


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Sie müssen hier zahlen, ich gebe Ihnen dann eine Quittung (zusammen) mit dem medizinischen Bericht.


Explanation:
Sorry, I don't speak Turkish.


nettranslatorde
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 462

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
17 mins

agree  Michael Sebold
26 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
29 mins

agree  Agnieszka Hayward: to the point!
1 hr

agree  Martina Keskintepe
2 hrs

agree  conny
14 hrs

disagree  Florian v. Savigny: a bit too sloppy (see below)!
15 hrs

agree  ingot: "Sie sollen......" geht hier auch,glaube ich.
1 day5 hrs

agree  Rado Varbanov
1 day13 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bitte bezahlen Sie gleich hier, ich werde Ihnen mit dem Arztbericht eine Rechnung mitgeben.


Explanation:
1. "should", I should think, is used here to make the demand sound less direct, i.e. for politeness.



2. invoice = Rechnung, not "Quittung" (receipt), and you usually submit invoices to your insurance company, not receipts.





3. the common term for "medical report" in German is "Arztbericht"

Florian v. Savigny
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RWSTranslation
23 hrs