KudoZ home » English to German » Medical: Instruments

Scavenging vacuum

German translation: Abluftvakuum


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scavenging vacuum
German translation:Abluftvakuum
Entered by: xxxDaruma

07:45 Mar 12, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: Scavenging vacuum
medicine - concerning respiratory devices, gases
xxxDaruma
Vakuum zum ausstossen von Unreinheiten
Explanation:
I hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 10:57:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Der Text handelt ja von Atmungseinheiten und Gasen, die aus ausgestoßen werden sollen. Allerdings wäre der ganze Satz hilfreich.
Selected response from:

GBChrista
Germany
Grading comment
Dankeschön; heute konnte ich mit einem Mediziner sprechen,
es war schließlich "Abluftvakuum", aber der
Sinn Ihrer Übersetzung war ziemlich richtig.
Vielen Dank nochmals!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4absaugsystemChris Rowson
4Vakuum zum ausstossen von Unreinheiten
GBChrista


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vakuum zum ausstossen von Unreinheiten


Explanation:
I hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 10:57:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Der Text handelt ja von Atmungseinheiten und Gasen, die aus ausgestoßen werden sollen. Allerdings wäre der ganze Satz hilfreich.

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Dankeschön; heute konnte ich mit einem Mediziner sprechen,
es war schließlich "Abluftvakuum", aber der
Sinn Ihrer Übersetzung war ziemlich richtig.
Vielen Dank nochmals!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  wrtransco: ausstoßen. Aus der CH?
20 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
absaugsystem


Explanation:
is a possibility. I don´t find an equivalent to the "scavenge" element in German, but look at the reference for a company who make such equipment for medical purposes.


    Reference: http://www.tzm.uni-giessen.de/medrep/firmen.cfm?key=49
Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA: Fast richtig - es handelt sich um das Abluftvakuum. Heutzutage sind nur noch geschlossene Narkosesysteme erlaubt, so dass die vom Pt. kommende Abluft über einen Schlauch in ein Unterdrucksystem eingeleitet und beseitigt wird.
1 hr

agree  ingot
5 hrs

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
7 hrs

agree  xxxbrute: Casell's secondary "scavenge" translation = 2. (Tech) ausfegen (gases from engine)
7 hrs
  -> I think that´s different though. "Ausfegen" generally = sweep. With machines you often just disperse waste gases. That´s not so great with anaesthaesia gases, through. You gotta suck!