KudoZ home » English to German » Medical

opthamologist

German translation: Ophtalmologe/Augenarzt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:opthamologist
German translation:Ophtalmologe/Augenarzt
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

00:20 Mar 14, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: opthamologist
compare to optometrist
Chuck Morton
Ophtalmologe/Augenarzt
Explanation:
ophtalmologist- Augenarzt. Ophtalmologie-Augenheilkunde

Optometrie-
angewandte Wissenschaft von der Prüfung der Brechkraft des Auges.

(engl.: optometry)
Bestimmung der Brechkraft der Augen durch diplomierten Optiker (»Optometrist«).

Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks & Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10OphtalomologePee Eff
4 +3Ophtalmologe/Augenarzt
Johanna Timm, PhD
4Ophtalmologe/Augenarzt
Johanna Timm, PhD


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Ophtalomologe


Explanation:
or - simpler and also used among 'normal' people - Augenarzt.

Hope it helps!
Patrick


Ref.: Wahrig Deutsches Wörterbuch

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 00:28:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As compared to optometrist, this would be Optometrist and is simply someone to check and measure the sight (or defects thereof), whereas the Ophtalmologe is able to also offer cure and treatment for such defects.

Pee Eff
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eckhard Boehle: aber bitte 'OphtHalmologe/-gin'!
8 mins
  -> ja, das ist richtig! Sorry für den Fehler...

agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi
18 mins

agree  nettranslatorde
33 mins

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
35 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
7 hrs

neutral  Elvira Stoianov: ok, except for the typo
7 hrs

agree  Thomas Bollmann
8 hrs

agree  keystone
10 hrs

agree  Sven Petersson
10 hrs

agree  Anja Wojahn: correct spelling: Ophthalmologe (like Eckhard said)
10 hrs

agree  Kralicky: siehe Eckhard Boehle
4 days

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ophtalmologe/Augenarzt


Explanation:
ophtalmologist- Augenarzt. Ophtalmologie-Augenheilkunde

Optometrie-
angewandte Wissenschaft von der Prüfung der Brechkraft des Auges.

(engl.: optometry)
Bestimmung der Brechkraft der Augen durch diplomierten Optiker (»Optometrist«).




    Roche, med. Lexikon
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4330

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martina Keskintepe: There is no such thing as an Ophtalomologe as mentioned in the first answer (spelling mistake?). Ophtalmologe is definitely right.
6 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
6 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
7 hrs

neutral  Eckhard Boehle: There is no Ophtalomologe, nor Ophtalmologe - as already mentioned - nor optalmologist: it's always and only "O/ophtha-"
8 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ophtalmologe/Augenarzt


Explanation:
ophtalmologist- Augenarzt. Ophtalmologie-Augenheilkunde

Optometrie-
angewandte Wissenschaft von der Prüfung der Brechkraft des Auges.

(engl.: optometry)
Bestimmung der Brechkraft der Augen durch diplomierten Optiker (»Optometrist«).




    Roche, med. Lexikon
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4330
Grading comment
Thanks & Danke