KudoZ home » English to German » Medical

culturing the pump

German translation: Abstrichergebnis für die Pumpe


18:14 Mar 18, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: culturing the pump
If the procedure specified for culturing the pump is not followed, the "biohazard" label provided MUST be affixed to either the jar containing the explanted pump or to the box containing the explanted pump jar.
Gitta Schlemme
German translation:Abstrichergebnis für die Pumpe
Explanation:
Obviously we are talking about some medical device (pump) which had to be explanted - for whatever reason (context!). Evidently, in this case it must have been due to infection (biohazard). Whenever you explant thingis you have to take a culture anyway in order to start the precise antibiotic regimen needed in this particular case. In German "to take a culture" corresponds to "einen Abstrich nehmen". And since it was taken from the pump - voila you get my suggestion above.
I suppose if the culture turns up sterile everything is dandy, otherwise the pump container must be marked Biohazard ( may be they want to mail it back to the factory, in which case this warning is mandatory, or if they want to dispose (entsorgen) of it you have to mark it as well. If it isn't a biohazard then you can dispose of it in the regular garbage (pardon my manners, refuse).
Selected response from:

Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Abstrichergebnis für die PumpeDietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
4eine Kultur erstellen mit der Pumpe
Madeleine van Zanten
3Bebrütung der Pumpe
Endre Both


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eine Kultur erstellen mit der Pumpe


Explanation:
oder in der Pumpe

Madeleine van Zanten
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 119

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bebrütung der Pumpe


Explanation:
"Erstellung" einer Kultur auf einer Probe (in diesem Fall auf der Pumpe) = Bebrütung der Probe (s. Links)

Handelt es sich hier um eine Prüfung der Kontamination der Pumpe?

Wo wurde sie denn explantiert?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 09:02:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hier ein Beispiel zum Gebrauch des Begriffs im Englischen:

http://home.caregroup.org/templatesnew/links/cat_out.asp?pag...


    Reference: http://www.gesa.de/leistungen/raumluft2.html
    Reference: http://memiserf.medmikro.ruhr-uni-bochum.de/OnlineSkript/Skr...
Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 955

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Abstrichergebnis für die Pumpe


Explanation:
Obviously we are talking about some medical device (pump) which had to be explanted - for whatever reason (context!). Evidently, in this case it must have been due to infection (biohazard). Whenever you explant thingis you have to take a culture anyway in order to start the precise antibiotic regimen needed in this particular case. In German "to take a culture" corresponds to "einen Abstrich nehmen". And since it was taken from the pump - voila you get my suggestion above.
I suppose if the culture turns up sterile everything is dandy, otherwise the pump container must be marked Biohazard ( may be they want to mail it back to the factory, in which case this warning is mandatory, or if they want to dispose (entsorgen) of it you have to mark it as well. If it isn't a biohazard then you can dispose of it in the regular garbage (pardon my manners, refuse).


    MD
Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 281