KudoZ home » English to German » Medical

associate consultant

German translation: Leitender Oberarzt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:associate consultant
German translation:Leitender Oberarzt
Entered by: Dr. med. vet. I. Paquet-Durand

21:20 Mar 18, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: associate consultant
...took a position as "associate consultant" in cardiology at the department of....
Swiss Terminology
Consultant in dem Zusammenhang moechte ich als Facharzt uebersetzen ; was aber meint associate?
Dr. med. vet. I. Paquet-Durand
Leitender Oberarzt
Explanation:
In the strict hierarchy of medical land the epitome of medical wisdom is the full fledged consultant - corresponds to Chefarzt. Then comes the top tier of underlings, i.e. the associate consultant - Leitender Oberarzt.
More towards the peons you find the assistant consultant (if there is such an animal) - Oberarzt (actually we are the guys who do most of the work, sort of like the linebackers in football, unsung heroes and all that ;-).
Facharzt does not really correspond to consultant; the latter breed really is top notch in their field while Facharzt would correspond to registrar in the UK or staff/senior staff member in the US.
Selected response from:

Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Grading comment
wonderful explanation! I like the irony (if I understand it well...)
there is goingto be more questions soon....
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Leitender OberarztDietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
4leitender FacharztKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leitender Facharzt


Explanation:
associate could mean "leitend" here

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Leitender Oberarzt


Explanation:
In the strict hierarchy of medical land the epitome of medical wisdom is the full fledged consultant - corresponds to Chefarzt. Then comes the top tier of underlings, i.e. the associate consultant - Leitender Oberarzt.
More towards the peons you find the assistant consultant (if there is such an animal) - Oberarzt (actually we are the guys who do most of the work, sort of like the linebackers in football, unsung heroes and all that ;-).
Facharzt does not really correspond to consultant; the latter breed really is top notch in their field while Facharzt would correspond to registrar in the UK or staff/senior staff member in the US.


    MD
Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 281
Grading comment
wonderful explanation! I like the irony (if I understand it well...)
there is goingto be more questions soon....
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
32 mins