KudoZ home » English to German » Medical

abnormal automaticity and triggered activity

German translation: ...abnorme Automatismen und getriggerte Aktivität...


23:21 Mar 18, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical / Kardiologie
English term or phrase: abnormal automaticity and triggered activity
...block beta-receptor mediated increases in "abnormal automaticity and triggered activity"
(ist dies italienisches Englisch?)
Dr. med. vet. I. Paquet-Durand
German translation:...abnorme Automatismen und getriggerte Aktivität...
Explanation:
...den durch die Betarezeptoren vermittelten Anstieg der "abnormen Automatismen und getriggerten Aktivität" zu blockieren.

There is nothing Ey-talian about this beautiful example of medspeak. When you translate something like that you have to stick to the jargon in the target language as well. Obviously it's not geared towards a lay audience so you have to use terms like the above in order to convey the precise information contained in that phrase. For someone to be able to read a state of the art medical paper you the reader are expected to have a pretty decent command of Latin and English since about half the words are not German. Depending on the previous context I would replace Abnorme Automatismen by what was discussed before.
Selected response from:

Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Grading comment
I could not think of the german word automatismen (silly me) (automaticity was not to be found in my dictionaries that's why I made my "italian" comment as the author IS italian (and French and Italians just have this style so different to the Germans or English-natives)+ I was not sure wether to use "triggered" in German, I had heard it but that does not mean everything. So thanks a lot again (you might score some more points soon)
Dr. med. vet. I. P-D
Norman OK
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3...abnorme Automatismen und getriggerte Aktivität...Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
4 +1aussergewoehnliches Reflexverhalten und Stossaktivitaet
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4abnormale automatische wie auch künstlich erzeugte Aktivität
swisstell
4wird das Herz stimuliert kräftiger und häufiger zu schlagenKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wird das Herz stimuliert kräftiger und häufiger zu schlagen


Explanation:
See the explanation below, maybe you should rephrase your sentence for this to fit:

Zu diesen Rezeptoren zählen die Beta-Rezeptoren, die in Beta-1- und Beta-2-Rezeptoren unterteilt werden. Während die Beta-1-Rezeptoren vorwiegend im Herzen lokalisiert sind, befinden sich die Beta-2-Rezeptoren u.a. in den Bronchien und dem Magen-Darm-Trakt. Durch Bindung der Botenstoffe wie Adrenalin am Beta-1-Rezeptor wird das Herz stimuliert kräftiger und häufiger zu schlagen, wodurch mehr Blut durch die Blutgefäße gepumpt wird und der Blutdruck ansteigt. Ein wichtige Wirkung der Beta-2-Rezeptoren in der Lunge ist eine Erweiterung der Bronchien.

Betablocker ähneln den körpereigenen Botenstoffen und verdrängen diese von den Beta-Rezeptoren ohne dabei eine Reaktion auszulösen. Über die Verdrängung der Botenstoffe von den Rezeptoren wird deren Wirkung aufgehoben oder abgeschwächt. Dadurch führen Betablocker zu einer Blutdrucksenkung und einer verminderten Herztätigkeit, was den Sauerstoffbedarf des Herzens senkt.




    Reference: http://yavivo.lifeline.de/Arzneimittel/HerzKreislauf/Bluthoc...
Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abnormale automatische wie auch künstlich erzeugte Aktivität


Explanation:
nothing Italian about it

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1813

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aussergewoehnliches Reflexverhalten und Stossaktivitaet


Explanation:
There is nothing Italian about it. I have seen these (English) words many times, yet I have never thought about a translation.
beta blockers will cause changes in sinus rhythm, usually something called reflektorische Bradykardia. A little more context may help....

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
6 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
...abnorme Automatismen und getriggerte Aktivität...


Explanation:
...den durch die Betarezeptoren vermittelten Anstieg der "abnormen Automatismen und getriggerten Aktivität" zu blockieren.

There is nothing Ey-talian about this beautiful example of medspeak. When you translate something like that you have to stick to the jargon in the target language as well. Obviously it's not geared towards a lay audience so you have to use terms like the above in order to convey the precise information contained in that phrase. For someone to be able to read a state of the art medical paper you the reader are expected to have a pretty decent command of Latin and English since about half the words are not German. Depending on the previous context I would replace Abnorme Automatismen by what was discussed before.


    MD
Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 281
Grading comment
I could not think of the german word automatismen (silly me) (automaticity was not to be found in my dictionaries that's why I made my "italian" comment as the author IS italian (and French and Italians just have this style so different to the Germans or English-natives)+ I was not sure wether to use "triggered" in German, I had heard it but that does not mean everything. So thanks a lot again (you might score some more points soon)
Dr. med. vet. I. P-D
Norman OK

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anja Wojahn: I would rather say "ausgelöste Aktivität"
45 mins

agree  Rudolf Kräuter: I would prefer "abnorme Automatizität und getriggerte Aktivität"
1 hr

agree  Eckhard Boehle: I'd say "abnorme Automatie" (just for variation)
4 hrs