KudoZ home » English to German » Medical

Diplomate of a Board

German translation: Diplomate


16:01 Mar 19, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Diplomate of a Board
diplomate of the american board of internal medicin(in biography of a professor)So it is NOT "Diplomat" in German
thanks in advance
Dr. med. vet. I. Paquet-Durand
German translation:Diplomate
Explanation:
it seems to be used in German as well

Die Ausbildung in klassischer AK wird durch das ICAK geregelt: Die offizielle Ausbildung wird durch ausbildungsberechtigte »Diplomates« durchgeführt. Nach mindestens 100 Ausbildungsstunden kann ein »Test of Clinical Competence« vor einem Diplomate abgelegt werden. Nach diesem Test besteht die Möglichkeit, in eine Therapeutenliste aufgenommen zu werden, die für Patientenempfehlungen dient.
http://www.applied-kinesiology.com/body_ausbildung.html

Experimentelle Chirurgie/Anästhesie. Prof. Dr. Klaus Otto, Diplomate ACVA,
Diplomate ECVA, Tel: 532-3890 Email: otto.klaus@mh-hannover.de. ...
www.mh-hannover.de/einrichtungen/tierlabor/exchirur.html

... Veterinärpathologen in ganz Euro- pa. Die Einführung des Zertifikates Diplomate
ECVP" soll einen ho- hen Qualitätsstandard sichern, der durch das Ablegen ...
www.tiho-hannover.de/service/presse/anzeiger/301anzeiger_um...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 16:20:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'ve found one more
... DÄGfA). Ausbildung in Manueller Medizin (DGMM), seit 1992 offizieller Lehrberechtigter
(Diplomate ICAK) des International College of Applied Kinesiology. ...
www.video-commerz.de/filme/Med_Fachfort_HeilKunde/app_kin/ app_kin.html - 20k
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Thanks
I found also Facharzt to be equivalent to diplomate "Facharzt zertifiziert von"...on some pharmaceutical websites and used that
but thanks anyway
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Diplomate
Elvira Stoianov
4will this definition help you?
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
will this definition help you?


Explanation:
diplomate
Function:noun
Date:1879

: one who holds a diploma; especially : a physician qualified to practice in a medical specialty by advanced training and experience in the specialty followed by passing an intensive examination by a national board of senior specialists


Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1724

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Diplomate


Explanation:
it seems to be used in German as well

Die Ausbildung in klassischer AK wird durch das ICAK geregelt: Die offizielle Ausbildung wird durch ausbildungsberechtigte »Diplomates« durchgeführt. Nach mindestens 100 Ausbildungsstunden kann ein »Test of Clinical Competence« vor einem Diplomate abgelegt werden. Nach diesem Test besteht die Möglichkeit, in eine Therapeutenliste aufgenommen zu werden, die für Patientenempfehlungen dient.
http://www.applied-kinesiology.com/body_ausbildung.html

Experimentelle Chirurgie/Anästhesie. Prof. Dr. Klaus Otto, Diplomate ACVA,
Diplomate ECVA, Tel: 532-3890 Email: otto.klaus@mh-hannover.de. ...
www.mh-hannover.de/einrichtungen/tierlabor/exchirur.html

... Veterinärpathologen in ganz Euro- pa. Die Einführung des Zertifikates Diplomate
ECVP" soll einen ho- hen Qualitätsstandard sichern, der durch das Ablegen ...
www.tiho-hannover.de/service/presse/anzeiger/301anzeiger_um...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 16:20:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'ve found one more
... DÄGfA). Ausbildung in Manueller Medizin (DGMM), seit 1992 offizieller Lehrberechtigter
(Diplomate ICAK) des International College of Applied Kinesiology. ...
www.video-commerz.de/filme/Med_Fachfort_HeilKunde/app_kin/ app_kin.html - 20k

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 726
Grading comment
Thanks
I found also Facharzt to be equivalent to diplomate "Facharzt zertifiziert von"...on some pharmaceutical websites and used that
but thanks anyway

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rudolf Kräuter
10 mins

agree  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA: Im Deutschen gibt es kein Pendant dazu.
6 hrs