KudoZ home » English to German » Medical

Musculoskeletal and Rehabilitation Services

German translation: Muskuloskeletale Therapie- und Rehabilitations-Abteilung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Directorate of Musculoskeletal and Rehabilitation Services
German translation:Muskuloskeletale Therapie- und Rehabilitations-Abteilung
Entered by: Eckhard Boehle

22:20 Mar 20, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Musculoskeletal and Rehabilitation Services
The Directorate of Musculoskeletal and Rehabilitation Services, providing a comprehensive range of outpatient and inpatient Therapy Services ...
Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Muskuloskeletale Therapie- und Rehabilitations-Abteilungen ...
Explanation:
Ich nehme an, dass die Rehabilitation mit der vorhergehenden muskuloskleletalen Therapie zusammenhängt, aber das ist nicht klar.

was dann eigentlich bedeutet:

... der Muskulosketal-Abteilung und der dazugehörigen Rehabilitation(s-Abteilung).

HTH

Selected response from:

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Grading comment
Thank you very much
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3The Directorate of Musculoskeletal and Rehabilitation Services
Sven Petersson
4 +1(Abteilung der Muskuloskeltale- und Rehablitations- Dienste)
Kathleen
4Muskuloskeletale Therapie- und Rehabilitations-Abteilungen ...Uschi (Ursula) Walke


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The Directorate of Musculoskeletal and Rehabilitation Services


Explanation:
"The Directorate of Musculoskeletal and Rehabilitation Services" is a proper name. Never translate proper names!


    Reference: http://www.chilterninvadex.co.uk/pdfs/mh_case_study.pdf
    Common sense.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 434

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Pelech
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Elvira Stoianov
8 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Kathleen: The basic rule about proper names is a good guideline to follow, but sometimes a translation in parentheses immediately following the proper noun is helpful depending on whom the targeted reader is.
10 hrs
  -> I prefer footnotes.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Muskuloskeletale Therapie- und Rehabilitations-Abteilungen ...


Explanation:
Ich nehme an, dass die Rehabilitation mit der vorhergehenden muskuloskleletalen Therapie zusammenhängt, aber das ist nicht klar.

was dann eigentlich bedeutet:

... der Muskulosketal-Abteilung und der dazugehörigen Rehabilitation(s-Abteilung).

HTH



Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 175
Grading comment
Thank you very much

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(Abteilung der Muskuloskeltale- und Rehablitations- Dienste)


Explanation:
If the intended reader is a member of the medical community, a translation is superfluous. If this will be read by lay persons, it might be desirable to add a paranthetical translation immediately following the proper name.

Kathleen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ang
6 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank!