KudoZ home » English to German » Medical

EDs

German translation: Notaufnahme, Notfallambulanz


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ED
German translation:Notaufnahme, Notfallambulanz
Entered by: Rachel Gruenberger-Elbaz

07:26 May 12, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: EDs
Sauerstoffversorgung nicht intubierter Patienten:

"values in nonintubated patients presenting with a variety of conditions to EDs."
Rachel Gruenberger-Elbaz
Notaufnahmen
Explanation:
EDs = emergency departments.
Werte (bloodgas for instance?) nicht intubierter Patienten, die sich mit unterschiedlichsten Krankheiten auf Notaufnahmestationen anbieten.
Das deutsche Wort für emergency department ist sehr Gebietsabhängig:
Notfallambulanz, Notaufnahme, Eilaufnahme u.a.
Grüße,

Nikolaus
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, das scheint mir im Zusammenhang mit meinem Text die geeignete Antwort zu sein und war sehr hilfreich! MfG, Rachel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Notaufnahmen
Elisabeth Ghysels
4 +2EDs (Effektivdosen)Uschi (Ursula) Walke


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
EDs (Effektivdosen)


Explanation:
ED = effective dosis = Effektivdosis = ED

this might fit ?

EDs could also mean Ehlers-Danlos sydrome = Ehlers-Danlos Sydnrom = EDS,
but context given and syntax don't support this.

HTH


    Springer medic. dict.
Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde
3 hrs

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
6 hrs
  -> Danke! Der Zusammenhang und Hintergrund ist halt sehr schwer zu verstehen.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Notaufnahmen


Explanation:
EDs = emergency departments.
Werte (bloodgas for instance?) nicht intubierter Patienten, die sich mit unterschiedlichsten Krankheiten auf Notaufnahmestationen anbieten.
Das deutsche Wort für emergency department ist sehr Gebietsabhängig:
Notfallambulanz, Notaufnahme, Eilaufnahme u.a.
Grüße,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 526
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, das scheint mir im Zusammenhang mit meinem Text die geeignete Antwort zu sein und war sehr hilfreich! MfG, Rachel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA: Ich würde auch Notaufnahme nehmen.
3 hrs

neutral  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: patients presented to emergency departments with a variety of conditions ? That would make sense at last. 'Sich anbieten doesn't sound right. Maybe 'sich einstellen'?? or 'eingeliefert werden'??
8 hrs

neutral  Karin Walker: Uschi: "presenting to" simply means "turning up at emergency departments/ERs/A&Es" whatever.
17 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
17 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: Commenting on Uschi's remarks regarding translation of "to present": If a patient is able to go there on his/her own, then "(sich) vorstellen" would be used. If not, you are right with "eingeliefert werden" ("to be admitted to hospital/emergency")
19 hrs