KudoZ home » English to German » Medical

sample blank correction

German translation: Probenleerwertkorrektur /Korrektur des Probenleerwerts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sample blank correction
German translation:Probenleerwertkorrektur /Korrektur des Probenleerwerts
Entered by: Georg Finsterwald

18:39 May 21, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical / laboratory, assay
English term or phrase: sample blank correction
Specification of an assay
(no more information available)
Stephanie Bohnerth
Germany
Probenleerwertkorrektur /Korrektur des Probenleerwerts
Explanation:
My suggestion after finding

Absorbance of sample blank
Absorption des Probenleerwerts

in the reference below.
Selected response from:

Georg Finsterwald
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1LeerprobenkorrekturDietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
3Probenleerwertkorrektur /Korrektur des Probenleerwerts
Georg Finsterwald


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Leerprobenkorrektur


Explanation:
Wüsste nicht, was es sonst sein sollte


    surgeon
Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 281

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxlefki
16 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Probenleerwertkorrektur /Korrektur des Probenleerwerts


Explanation:
My suggestion after finding

Absorbance of sample blank
Absorption des Probenleerwerts

in the reference below.


    Reference: http://www.biogenic.fr/notices/821660.pdf
Georg Finsterwald
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 173