KudoZ home » English to German » Medical

cognave

German translation: cognave für concave???? wäre konkav / hohl


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cognave
German translation:cognave für concave???? wäre konkav / hohl
Entered by: Geneviève von Levetzow

12:56 May 24, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: cognave
The cognave piece (1) and the spacer piece
(2) have a geometric arrangement of grooves
in their mating faces which allow them to be
fitted together in any one of eight positions.

(Es handelt sich um ein neurochirurgisches Gerät zur Fixierung des Patienten.)
xxxTService
cognave für concave???? wäre konkav / hohl
Explanation:
In diesem Kontext würde es Sinn machen, wenn später von Geometrie die Rede ist.
Selected response from:

Geneviève von Levetzow
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6cognave für concave???? wäre konkav / hohl
Geneviève von Levetzow
4kognitivUschi (Ursula) Walke
4octave
yeswhere
4"cognate" maybe, meaning related or analogous in nature character or function
Sueg


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"cognate" maybe, meaning related or analogous in nature character or function


Explanation:
Wenn "cognate" gemeint ist dann kann man es mit ähnlich, entsprechend, analog, corresponding, partnerstück usw. übersetzen

Sueg
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 19

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
cognave für concave???? wäre konkav / hohl


Explanation:
In diesem Kontext würde es Sinn machen, wenn später von Geometrie die Rede ist.


Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 745
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eckhard Boehle: this makes sense, "the concave piece - the spacer piece - mating face" - e.g. "konkaves/gewölbtes Stück - Abstandsstück - Passfläche"
30 mins
  -> Ja, das hatte ich mir mit dem Abstandsstück auch überlegt :-)

agree  yeswhere: was my first guess, but who knows?
52 mins
  -> Cognac ist's wohl nicht ;-), bei dem Wort habe ich zuerst daran gedacht...

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr
  -> Danke auch -:)

agree  Patrick Mueller: cognate is commonly used in a non-physical context. 'cognave' is unknown to neurosurgery-online and Aries Systems as well.
1 hr

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
1 hr
  -> Danke an Sie beide -:) und schönes Wochenende an alle.

agree  Steffen Walter: It seems to remain a mystery, Geneviève.
7 hrs
  -> Les mystères de TService (es gab ein Buch von E. Sue, les mystères de Paris).

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
octave


Explanation:
we are all guessing here, so as it relates to '8' here's mine!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 13:57:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Any diagrams or further text?

yeswhere
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 60

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kognitiv


Explanation:
for cognitive ?

Ich würde eigentlich den Kunden fragen, weil man hier nicht spekulieren sollte,
jedmöglicher Tipp- oder Lesefehler scheint hier unlogisch.

aber kann mir vorstellen, dass das kognitive Teil den Spacer in die richtige Position manipuliert.

HTH

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 175