KudoZ home » English to German » Medical

Lite Reagent

German translation: lumineszierendes Reaktionsmittel


10:36 May 25, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical / Clinical Chemistry, Immunoassays
English term or phrase: Lite Reagent
The comptetitive immunoassay system using direct chemiluminescence dispenses
x of Lite Reagent and x of Solid Phase and incubates for...
Stephanie Bohnerth
Germany
German translation:lumineszierendes Reaktionsmittel
Explanation:
für Cheminumileszens

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 17:56:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

natürlich Chemilumineszens
Selected response from:

Francesca Bottacchi
Grading comment
Thank you for your assistance.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lumineszierendes ReaktionsmittelFrancesca Bottacchi
3Lichtreagens
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lumineszierendes Reaktionsmittel


Explanation:
für Cheminumileszens

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 17:56:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

natürlich Chemilumineszens

Francesca Bottacchi
PRO pts in pair: 2
Grading comment
Thank you for your assistance.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Lichtreagens


Explanation:
...or "Lichtreagenz(ium)" (both options/spellings possible)

Lite seems to be US spelling of light, involvement of light appears logical when talking about (chemi)*luminescence*.

reagent = Reagens
(Kucera Dict of Chemistry)

A rest of uncertainty still remains since "lite/light" could also stand for "leicht". If this is supported by your context, ignore my first option.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 14188