KudoZ home » English to German » Medical

clinical practice

German translation: klinische Praxis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clinical practice
German translation:klinische Praxis
Entered by: Geneviève von Levetzow

09:09 May 29, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: clinical practice
Use XXX as a tool to access patient lists, view pertinent patient information such as demographics and results, and perform functions that support clinical practice such as entering clinical documents.
Rebekka Groß
klinische Praxis
Explanation:
Medicine - Pathology - Surgery (=ME)
- Technology - Engineering(=TE)



(1)
ABBREV GCP
(2)
TERM good clinical practice

Reference EEIRG 1992



(1)
TERM gute klinische Praxis

Reference EEIRG 1992

Selected response from:

Geneviève von Levetzow
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1klinische Praxis
Geneviève von Levetzow
4klinische AnwendbarkeitMichaela Koncilia


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
klinische Praxis


Explanation:
Medicine - Pathology - Surgery (=ME)
- Technology - Engineering(=TE)



(1)
ABBREV GCP
(2)
TERM good clinical practice

Reference EEIRG 1992



(1)
TERM gute klinische Praxis

Reference EEIRG 1992




    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 745
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde
30 mins
  -> Danke Kerstin -:)

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
klinische Anwendbarkeit


Explanation:
in this context it would be better to clearly express the connection between the tool and it's usability in the clinical field.
"klinische Praxis" is rather an expression for the so called "Klinikum", which medical students need to complete.

hoping to have helped you
MIchaela

Michaela Koncilia
PRO pts in pair: 7