KudoZ home » English to German » Medical

charting activities

German translation: Kurvenaufzeichungen ausführen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:charting activities
German translation:Kurvenaufzeichungen ausführen
Entered by: Klaus Dorn

09:10 May 29, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: charting activities
In concert with XXX, the healthcare professional can monitor task lists and perform charting activities.
Rebekka Groß
Kurvenaufzeichungen ausführen
Explanation:
or simply "Kurven aufzeichnen"
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(Daten und Abläufe) grafisch darstellen
Klaus Herrmann
4 +1Kurvenaufzeichungen ausführenKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kurvenaufzeichungen ausführen


Explanation:
or simply "Kurven aufzeichnen"

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA: besser wäre "die Kurven führen".
48 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(Daten und Abläufe) grafisch darstellen


Explanation:
In your sentence, 'charting' seems to be about representing information as graphics for easier understanding.

I think 'grafisch darstellen' conveys this idea.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6593

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: perfect!
2 mins

agree  nettranslatorde
4 mins

agree  Petra Winter
15 mins

disagree  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA: In der Medizin versteht man unter einer chart die sog. Patientenkurve. Das Führen einer solchen 'Kurve' heißt charting bzw. Kurvenaufzeichnung.
22 mins
  -> Danke für die Korrektur. Ich hatte im Zusammenhang mit der Taskliste keine Patientenkurve, sondern die grafische Darstellung der Tasks vermutet.