KudoZ home » English to German » Medical

medical record

German translation: Krankenblatt/Krankenakte


09:11 May 29, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: medical record
Each patient's medical record is instantly available online, and various displays regarding the patient's status are placed at the caregiver's fingertips.

What's the most commonly used term in hospitals? I'm only familiar with "Karteikarte" at the GP surgery.
Rebekka Groß
German translation:Krankenblatt/Krankenakte
Explanation:
Blatt=sheet
Akte=file

Chose what fits you better. Both are possible.
Selected response from:

Steffen Pollex
Grading comment
Thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Krankenblatt/KrankenakteSteffen Pollex
4 +6die Krankengeschichte
jerrie


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Krankenblatt/Krankenakte


Explanation:
Blatt=sheet
Akte=file

Chose what fits you better. Both are possible.

Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
0 min

agree  Steffen Walter
29 mins

agree  nettranslatorde
31 mins

agree  Petra Winter
43 mins

agree  Sueg
45 mins

agree  Erik Hansson
52 mins

agree  Lydia Molea
54 mins

agree  Martina Keskintepe
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
die Krankengeschichte


Explanation:
das Krankenblatt

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
3 mins

agree  Translations4IT
6 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
28 mins

agree  nettranslatorde
30 mins

agree  Marianne Hartz-Poseck
48 mins

agree  Thilo Santl
59 mins
  -> Thanks everybody!