KudoZ home » English to German » Medical

encounter

German translation: Patientendaten...


10:12 May 29, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: encounter
Your relationship to various organizations created in the healthcare system may govern whether you may view certain encounters on a patient. Your system manager creates a relationship between personnel and the facilities in your system. For example, you may have access to patient encounters admitted to your inpatient facility but not those registered at the psychiatric facility.
Rebekka Groß
German translation:Patientendaten...
Explanation:
...details
...angaben
...einträge (im System)

only a guess to be treated with caution but "access" points in this direction

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 10:54:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With credits to urst: dependent on context, you might also go for \"im System erfasste (Patienten)daten zu durchgeführten Therapiesitzungen/-gesprächen\" which is, admittedly, a bit long-winded.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 11:33:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On your note above, sparkie: IMO \"Therapiegespräche/-sitzungen\" or even \"geführte Patientengespräche\" cover the notion of \"Begegnungen\", which sounds rather \'unmedical\'. \"Patientenkontakte\" might be possible but is IMO too vague.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 11:37:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On your note above, sparkie: IMO \"Therapiegespräche/-sitzungen\" or even \"geführte Patientengespräche\" cover the notion of \"Begegnungen\", which sounds rather \'unmedical\'. \"Patientenkontakte\" might be possible but is IMO too vague.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 11:40:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'ve tried some \"googling\" on search terms \"patient +encounter +inpatient\", which delivered a huge number of hits.

The following source might be of interest to you: http://www.med.yale.edu/medadmit/courses.html

On this website, the term \"doctor-patient encounter\" is listed under \"Course Schedules\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 11:41:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...which you could also translate as \"vom Arzt geführte Patientengespräche\" or \"Arzt-Patient(en)-Kontakte\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 12:55:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just another idea: you could also say \"im System erfasste (Patienten)gesprächsdokumentation(en)\"
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Although "Patientendaten" isn't correct, I'm awarding the points for the effort and because the additions led me to translate the term with "Gespräch". I still don't know if it's correct. "Episode" sounds as if it might be the right term. However, I don't know if I'll ever find out for sure :-). Thanks again everyone.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5EpisodeDietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
4 +1Trainingsgruppe
urst
4Kontakte, PatientenkontaktexxxDr.G.MD
4(Quer)Verbindung, Verknüpfung
pschmitt
3Patientendaten...
Steffen Walter


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Patientendaten...


Explanation:
...details
...angaben
...einträge (im System)

only a guess to be treated with caution but "access" points in this direction

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 10:54:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With credits to urst: dependent on context, you might also go for \"im System erfasste (Patienten)daten zu durchgeführten Therapiesitzungen/-gesprächen\" which is, admittedly, a bit long-winded.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 11:33:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On your note above, sparkie: IMO \"Therapiegespräche/-sitzungen\" or even \"geführte Patientengespräche\" cover the notion of \"Begegnungen\", which sounds rather \'unmedical\'. \"Patientenkontakte\" might be possible but is IMO too vague.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 11:37:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On your note above, sparkie: IMO \"Therapiegespräche/-sitzungen\" or even \"geführte Patientengespräche\" cover the notion of \"Begegnungen\", which sounds rather \'unmedical\'. \"Patientenkontakte\" might be possible but is IMO too vague.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 11:40:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'ve tried some \"googling\" on search terms \"patient +encounter +inpatient\", which delivered a huge number of hits.

The following source might be of interest to you: http://www.med.yale.edu/medadmit/courses.html

On this website, the term \"doctor-patient encounter\" is listed under \"Course Schedules\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 11:41:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...which you could also translate as \"vom Arzt geführte Patientengespräche\" or \"Arzt-Patient(en)-Kontakte\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 12:55:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just another idea: you could also say \"im System erfasste (Patienten)gesprächsdokumentation(en)\"

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 14188
Grading comment
Although "Patientendaten" isn't correct, I'm awarding the points for the effort and because the additions led me to translate the term with "Gespräch". I still don't know if it's correct. "Episode" sounds as if it might be the right term. However, I don't know if I'll ever find out for sure :-). Thanks again everyone.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Trainingsgruppe


Explanation:
oder Trainingsgruppensitzung (!) in der Psychologie.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 10:37:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Encounter

Gruppentherapie, beeinflußt von Psychodrama, Gestalttherapie, körperorientierte Psychotherapie, Tanz und Theater, Gruppenarbeit. Im Mittelpunkt der ehrliche emotionale fassadenfreie Interaktion unter Betonung des unmittelbaren Erlebens. Ein eingespieltes Feedback-System erleichtert den Ausdruck von Gedanken und Gefühlen. Encounter fördert die Selbstbestimmung und Auseinandersetzung mit dem eigenen Erleben und Verhalten.

http://zwilling.dawa.de/therapien/integrative.html



    ultralingua v.4.3.0
urst
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 149

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Danke für Deinen Beitrag, siehe meinen Alternativvorschlag.
20 mins

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Quer)Verbindung, Verknüpfung


Explanation:
I think what is meant here is merely making some connections.

Hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 11:21:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Begegnungen\" might not be that bad at all.
I just wonder what they might refer to with \"certain encounters ON a patient\". Am I completely off the mark assuming that we\'re dealing with software here and that it\'s actually the system manager that makes/allows the \"encounters\"? In which case you have access to more information than you would have on a simple file, i.e. have the opportunity to make connections (or something along those lines)?

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 309

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Episode


Explanation:
Im KIS (Krankenhausinformationssystem, z.B. CliniCom, werden diese encounters als Episoden bezeichnet. Darunter fallen sowohl stationäre als auch ambulante encounters/Episoden.
Die Episoden umfassen sämtliche hierzu erfassten Daten. Das kann eine kurze ambulante Vorstellung oder auch ein 6.monmatiger Aufenthalt auf Intensiv sein.


    eigene Erfahrung mit KIS
Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 281

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kontakte, Patientenkontakte


Explanation:
.. ausschliesslich mit professionellem und therapeutischen Sinn und Zweck


    native German spaeker and physician
xxxDr.G.MD
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 715