KudoZ home » English to German » Medical

patient confidentiality

German translation: Patientengeheimnis / Vertraulichkeit der Patientendaten


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:patient confidentiality
German translation:Patientengeheimnis / Vertraulichkeit der Patientendaten
Entered by: Steffen Walter

10:57 May 29, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: patient confidentiality
Is there such a thing as "Patientengeheimnis"? I've found lots of hits in Google, but wanted confirmation from someone working in this field. TIA.
Rebekka Groß
Patientengeheimnis...
Explanation:
exists, as well as

- "Vertraulichkeit der Patientendaten"
and

- "ärztliche Schweigepflicht", i.e. doctors legally bound to confidentiality/to treat patient details/data/info confidential

Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks everyone, I should have given more context. All the answers were fine but "Vertraulichkeit der Patientendaten" or "Patientengeheimnis" fits my context best.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Schweigepflicht
Geneviève von Levetzow
4Patientengeheimnis...
Steffen Walter
4Arztgeheimnis
Translations4IT


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Schweigepflicht


Explanation:
Es gilt für Ärzte, Anwälte, Steuerberater?, Priester u.dgl.m.

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 745

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Petra Winter
1 min
  -> Danke Petra -:)

agree  Astrid Höltken: Genau, (hier:) ärztliche Schweigepflicht
4 mins

agree  Lydia Molea: ärtzliche Schweigepflicht
4 mins
  -> Danke an Sie beide für die Korrektur-:)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Arztgeheimnis


Explanation:
Arztgeheimnis ist unveräußerliches Recht der Patienten
... Arztgeheimnis ist unveräußerliches Recht der Patienten.
Köln, den 14. Januar 1998: "Arztpraxen ...
www.bundesaerztekammer.de/25/05PMVorjahre/ 1998PM/VILMAR.html - 47k - Im Archiv - Ähnliche Seiten
[ Weitere Resultate von www.bundesaerztekammer.de ]

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 465

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Patientengeheimnis...


Explanation:
exists, as well as

- "Vertraulichkeit der Patientendaten"
and

- "ärztliche Schweigepflicht", i.e. doctors legally bound to confidentiality/to treat patient details/data/info confidential



Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 14188
Grading comment
Thanks everyone, I should have given more context. All the answers were fine but "Vertraulichkeit der Patientendaten" or "Patientengeheimnis" fits my context best.