KudoZ home » English to German » Medical

CSIB, cold sore information bureau

German translation: Herpes Simplex (Fieberbläschen) Informationsbüro


12:54 May 29, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: CSIB, cold sore information bureau
CSIB is the acronym for cold sore information bureau, an informational service for cold sore patients. Does the acronym work in German?
xxxChris Mortim
Sweden
German translation:Herpes Simplex (Fieberbläschen) Informationsbüro
Explanation:
I think that describes it
Selected response from:

Kerstin Harold
Ireland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Herpes Simplex (Fieberbläschen) InformationsbüroKerstin Harold
4Informationsbüro für Kältebrandpatientenovid


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Informationsbüro für Kältebrandpatienten


Explanation:
i am not sure, whether the abbrevation makes much sense in german, but then: it seems too that english is replacing latin as medical language ...
ovid

ovid
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in German Middle High (ca.1050-1500)German Middle High (ca.1050-1500)
PRO pts in pair: 88

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Herpes Simplex (Fieberbläschen) Informationsbüro


Explanation:
I think that describes it

Kerstin Harold
Ireland
PRO pts in pair: 9
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute
1 hr

agree  Anne-Carine Zimmer: It probably would be good to leave the acronym and add the translation (or the original + the translation) in parentheses
10 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: with Karin
23 hrs

agree  Sueg
2 days2 hrs