KudoZ home » English to German » Medical

Attention benefits

German translation: see suggestion


17:03 May 29, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Attention benefits
I will use XY as an example for the attention benefits that we can reap by treating hypertension.
Dr. med. vet. I. Paquet-Durand
German translation:see suggestion
Explanation:
I wonder what "attention" benefits one might reap - maybe they mean "additional" benefits?
Other than that, the author possibly wants to express that XY (a patient?)simply is more conscious and aware of his condition- and consequently will act more prudently- now that his hypertension has been recognized and treated.

XY ist ein gutes Beispiel dafür, dass die Behandlung des Bluthochdrucks das allgemeine Gesundheitsbewusstsein [eines [Patienten] zu steigern/heben vermag.

Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
I think they might have meant the additional benefits. As they don't refer to the attention (less sleepy..) of the patient untill 3 pages later I translated it as benefits...
So none of the answers were really what I did but yours came the closest. Thank you very much!
Isabelle
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3see suggestion
Johanna Timm, PhD
4AufmerksamkeitssteigerungUschi (Ursula) Walke
4Aufmerksamkeitgewinne
Elisabeth Ghysels
4Besserung der Gesundheitxxxjerryk
4AufmerksamkeitssteigerungUschi (Ursula) Walke
2Verbesserte Faehigkeit, auf Anregungen zu reagieren
sofija burton


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Besserung der Gesundheit


Explanation:
I think this just means that by giving the patient care, or attention, there are clear benefits.

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 8

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
see suggestion


Explanation:
I wonder what "attention" benefits one might reap - maybe they mean "additional" benefits?
Other than that, the author possibly wants to express that XY (a patient?)simply is more conscious and aware of his condition- and consequently will act more prudently- now that his hypertension has been recognized and treated.

XY ist ein gutes Beispiel dafür, dass die Behandlung des Bluthochdrucks das allgemeine Gesundheitsbewusstsein [eines [Patienten] zu steigern/heben vermag.



Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4322
Grading comment
I think they might have meant the additional benefits. As they don't refer to the attention (less sleepy..) of the patient untill 3 pages later I translated it as benefits...
So none of the answers were really what I did but yours came the closest. Thank you very much!
Isabelle

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
18 mins

agree  xxxDr.G.MD: ja, verstehe ich ebenfalls in diesem Sinne
23 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: M.E. einzig plausible Erklärung
16 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Verbesserte Faehigkeit, auf Anregungen zu reagieren


Explanation:
Attention in psychology means:
a readiness to respond to stimuli.

Source: Webster's 20th century dictionary


sofija burton

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Aufmerksamkeitgewinne


Explanation:
or "Vorteile mit Bezug auf die Aufmerksamkeit"

just the possibility, that the author writes what he means:

1st possibility: some antihypertensive drugs lead to fatigue and loss of attention, especially in the elderly; this side effect could be minimized in the drug XY?

2nd possibility: the text deals with public relations aspects of the company and the author suggests, that the company could become more well-known by being active is such a general field as antihypertensive treatment.

http://www.heise.de/tp/deutsch/inhalt/musik/8795/1.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 10:59:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

when I think of it, my second interpretation seems much more probable and in this context \"Aufmerksamkeitgewinn\" or \"Aufmerksamkeitgewinne\" gives quite some Google hits.

another example:
http://www.taz.de/pt/2002/01/28/a0117.nf/text

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 526

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Aufmerksamkeitssteigerung


Explanation:
'Betablocker' suggests disorders like
ADD - Aufmerksamkeitsdefizit
ADHS - Aufmersamkeitsdefizit/Hyperaktivitäts-Störung.

I don't think this is about gaining attention, but about improving the patient's ability to pay attention.

Google-hits:
ADHS+beta 61
Aufmerksamkeitssteigerung+medizin 9

HTH



Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 175

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Aufmerksamkeitssteigerung


Explanation:
'Betablocker' suggests disorders like
ADD - Aufmerksamkeitsdefizit
ADHS - Aufmersamkeitsdefizit/Hyperaktivitäts-Störung.

I don't think this is about gaining attention, but about improving the patient's ability to pay attention.

Google-hits:
ADHS+beta 61
Aufmerksamkeitssteigerung+medizin 9

HTH



Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 175