KudoZ home » English to German » Medical

demylinating

German translation: Einmaliges Demyelinisationsereignis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:one demyelinating event
German translation:Einmaliges Demyelinisationsereignis
Entered by: Kathi Stock

08:06 Jun 4, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: demylinating
one demylinating event (Multiple Sklerose)
Kathi Stock
United States
Demyelinisation
Explanation:
It's a typo, it should read demyelinating.
Einmaliges Demyelinisationsereignis
Selected response from:

Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Grading comment
Bonus der ersten Antwort! Vielen Dank!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2demyelinisierendUschi (Ursula) Walke
5 +1DemyelinisationDietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Demyelinisation


Explanation:
It's a typo, it should read demyelinating.
Einmaliges Demyelinisationsereignis


    surgeon
Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 281
Grading comment
Bonus der ersten Antwort! Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
23 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
demyelinisierend


Explanation:
' demyelinating = engl für
demyelinisierend, die Nervenumhüllung auflösend ...'

I also found 'Entmyelinisierung, Entmarkung, but a Google search is in favour of the above

Demyelinisation - 53 hits
demyelinisierend - 19 hits

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 09:13:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forgot to quote the Internet reference, sorry, here comes:
http://www.netdoktor.at/wegweiser/dictionary/show.asp?strMod...


    Unseld / Springer med dictionaries + google
Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
11 mins

agree  DPS
1 hr