KudoZ home » English to German » Medical

suture-mediated closure system (SMC)

German translation: Perkutanes Gefässverschluss-System (PVS)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:suture-mediated closure system (SMC)
German translation:Perkutanes Gefässverschluss-System (PVS)
Entered by: Elisabeth Ghysels

15:40 Jun 8, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical / surgery / suturing
English term or phrase: suture-mediated closure system (SMC)
A question for our medical experts.

From an IFU for a surgical closure system for the closure of a puncture site in the femoral artery following diagnostic and interventional procedures.

The client provided a German translation of a previous IFU as reference, which uses "nahtvermitteltes Verschlußsystem" - and that sounds like a rather literal translation to me. A Google search on "nahtvermittelt/nahtvermitteltes" brought no hits whatsoever. I then set Google to German pages only and searched for "suture-mediated", but all the hits I got on that setting pointed to biographical information (in English).

So my questions to the medical experts among us: Is there a German term for this, or is the English term used in German? Is "nahtvermitteltes Verschlußsystem" (Verschlusssystem according to the new spelling) an acceptable translation? Any suggestions?
Many thanks in advance!
Ulrike Lieder
Perkutanes Gefässverschluss-System (PGV)
Explanation:
Offensichtlich geht es um ein spezifisches Gerät, das in Amerika durch Perclose, eine Abbott-Tochter, unter dem Namen "The Closer" auf den Markt gebracht wird. Auf diesem Weg fand ich den deutschen Begriff.
Grüße,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-08 16:41:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: PVS, nicht PGV;
und im Prinzip natürlich \"Gefäßverschluss\", auch wenn die web site \"Gefässverschluss\" schreibt.
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Thank you both very much. Nikolaus, you hit the nail on the head.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Perkutanes Gefässverschluss-System (PGV)
Elisabeth Ghysels
4NahtverschlusssystemGitta Schlemme


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nahtverschlusssystem


Explanation:
Ich würde "mediated" weglassen. "Nahtverschluss" (suture closure) ist meines Wissens recht gebräuchlich, und für "Nahtverschlusssystem" gab es sogar einen Google-Treffer:

"...ist man deshalb sowohl in der Klinik als auch in der ambulanten Praxiseinheit in der Vergangenheit immer mehr zum intrakutanen Nahtverschlusssystem der Operationswunde übergegangen."


    Reference: http://www.frauenpraxis.de/vortrag.htm
Gitta Schlemme
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 285

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Perkutanes Gefässverschluss-System (PGV)


Explanation:
Offensichtlich geht es um ein spezifisches Gerät, das in Amerika durch Perclose, eine Abbott-Tochter, unter dem Namen "The Closer" auf den Markt gebracht wird. Auf diesem Weg fand ich den deutschen Begriff.
Grüße,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-08 16:41:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: PVS, nicht PGV;
und im Prinzip natürlich \"Gefäßverschluss\", auch wenn die web site \"Gefässverschluss\" schreibt.


    Reference: http://www.bvmed.de/pool/krauth5.htm
    Reference: http://www.perclose.com/perclosemain.html
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 526
Grading comment
Thank you both very much. Nikolaus, you hit the nail on the head.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: siehe auch http://www.thieme.de/abstracts/roefo/abstracts2002/daten/rk1... (perkutante Verschlusstechnik "Perclose"). Perkutant = durch die Haut.
6 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: perkutan*, Uschi
17 hrs

agree  xxxbrute
20 hrs