string(12) "www.proz.com" string(63) "/kudoz/english_to_german/medical/216078-catheter_site_care.html" array(1) { ["path"]=> string(63) "/kudoz/english_to_german/medical/216078-catheter_site_care.html" }
KudoZ home » English to German » Medical

catheter site care

German translation: Katheterpflege


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:catheter site care
German translation:Katheterpflege
Entered by: Gitta Schlemme

11:33 Jun 9, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: catheter site care
Part I of this current document reviews important issues in intravascular catheter use and maintenance. These issues include definitions and diagnosis of catheter-related infection, barrier precautions during catheter insertion, skin antisepsis, intervals for replacement of catheters and intravenous (IV) fluids and administration sets, catheter site care, the role of specialized intravascular catheter personnel, and the use of antimicrobial / antiseptic-impregnated catheters, prophylactic systemic antibiotics, flush solutions, and anticoagulants.
Gitta Schlemme
lokale allgemeine Katheterpflege
Explanation:
captures it all up
Selected response from:

xxxDr.G.MD
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für Hilfe!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Pflege der Kathetereinstichstellewrtransco
4 +2lokale allgemeine KatheterpflegexxxDr.G.MD
4Pflege des Kathetersitzes / der Katheterlage!xxxbrute


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Pflege der Kathetereinstichstelle


Explanation:
...

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels: meist jedoch nur "Katheterpflege" genannt
21 mins
  -> Katheterpflege ist für mich ein bisschen mehr als "site care"

agree  Ivan Frankovics
6 hrs

agree  cosker
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pflege des Kathetersitzes / der Katheterlage!


Explanation:
Phrasing option!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 165

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lokale allgemeine Katheterpflege


Explanation:
captures it all up

xxxDr.G.MD
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 715
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für Hilfe!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martina Keskintepe: I also agree with Elisabeth above, you could simply use the term Katheterpflege
2 hrs

agree  Ivan Frankovics
2 hrs