KudoZ home » English to German » Medical

Short sentence

German translation: sentence


18:39 Jun 11, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Medical / Counselling
English term or phrase: Short sentence
Thanks a lot for the personal update; I really appreciate your taking the time to let me know what's going on in your life. You always have my loving support.
David
German translation:sentence
Explanation:
Vielen Dank für die persönlichen Neuigkeiten, ich erkenne es wirklich an, daß Du(Sie) Dir(sich) die Zeit genommen hast(haben) mir mitzuteilen, was in Deinem(Ihrem) Leben vorgeht. Du)(Sie) wirst(werden) immer meine herzlichste Unterstützung haben.
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Thank you very much for rejecting the German spelling reform.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Short sentencentext
4 +1Sentence
Martina Keskintepe
4 +1sentenceKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sentence


Explanation:
Vielen Dank für die persönlichen Neuigkeiten, ich erkenne es wirklich an, daß Du(Sie) Dir(sich) die Zeit genommen hast(haben) mir mitzuteilen, was in Deinem(Ihrem) Leben vorgeht. Du)(Sie) wirst(werden) immer meine herzlichste Unterstützung haben.

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743
Grading comment
Thank you very much for rejecting the German spelling reform.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Was hat das mit Medizin zu tun????
17 mins
  -> es geht um einen Psychologen - freue mich ueber den Kommentar mit der Rechtschreibereform!!!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Short sentence


Explanation:
Vielen Dank für die Neuigkeiten aus deinem Leben. Es freut mich sehr, dass du dir die Zeit genommen hast, mir darüber zu berichten, was bei dir los ist. Du darfst immer auf meine liebende* Unterstützung rechnen.

"liebende" or "freundschaftliche": use liebende with caution, Germans hesitate to get too melodramatic about Liebe

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1870

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Dorn: that's ok if you are on "Du" terms with your counsellor
10 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
12 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sentence


Explanation:
Vielen Dank für die persönlichen Neuigkeiten; ich weiß es wirklich zu schätzen, dass du dir die Zeit genommen hast,mir mitzuteilen, was in deinem Leben so vorgeht. Du kannst immer auf meine volle Unterstützung zählen.

Since the last sentence says 'loving support', I took it for granted that a close relationship was related here, and that is why I opted for 'du' in German instead of the more formal 'Sie'.

Martina Keskintepe
Malta
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 min