KudoZ home » English to German » Medical

spring guidewire

German translation: flexibler Führungsdraht


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spring guidewire
German translation:flexibler Führungsdraht
Entered by: Gitta Schlemme

20:53 Jun 11, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: spring guidewire
After successful puncture advance the guidewire through the cannula. Using the guidewire dispenser, advance guidewire spring through guidewire introducer needle into vessel. Advance spring guidewire to required depth. Advancement of “J” tip may require a gentle rotating motion
Gitta Schlemme
flexibler Führungsdraht
Explanation:
besteht aus einem spiralförmigen Draht, der dem Führungsdraht die Flexibilität verleiht. Im Gegensatz dazu die aus einem Stück gezogenen Führungsdrähte, denen diese Biegsamkeit fehlt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 22:13:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Im Übrigen wird Introducer im Deutschen nicht übersetzt.
Selected response from:

Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5flexibler FührungsdrahtDietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
4elastischer Führungsdraht
Johannes Gleim


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
flexibler Führungsdraht


Explanation:
besteht aus einem spiralförmigen Draht, der dem Führungsdraht die Flexibilität verleiht. Im Gegensatz dazu die aus einem Stück gezogenen Führungsdrähte, denen diese Biegsamkeit fehlt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 22:13:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Im Übrigen wird Introducer im Deutschen nicht übersetzt.


    surgeon
Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 281
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD
2 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
25 mins

agree  Kralicky
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter
9 hrs

agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elastischer Führungsdraht


Explanation:
"Guidewire spring" wäre mit "Führungsdrahtfeder" zu übersetzen. "Spring guidewire" mit "Feder-Führungsdraht", "Federdrahtführung" oder "fedender Führungsdraht", es sei denn die beiden Wörter seien nur versehentlich vertauscht worden. Aber wird hier eigentlich eingeführt, die Feder oder der Draht?

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4302