KudoZ home » English to German » Medical (general)

st. scrubbed, st. circulated

German translation: sterile


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:st.
German translation:sterile
Entered by: Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB

20:48 Jul 8, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: st. scrubbed, st. circulated
School of Nursing report
Courses
Operating room techniques:

Major OR st. scrubbed
Major OR st. circulated
Minor OR...

Laut proz-Glossar ist eine "scrub nurse" eine OP-Schwester (steril) und eine "circulating nurse" ein Springer (nicht steril). Frage: steht das "st." hier bei beiden fuer "sterile"?
Jetzt bin ich verwirrt...
H. Tammen
sterile
Explanation:
a circulating nurse can also scrub up( making her 'sterile'- can have scrubbed and non scrubbed circulating nurses depending on the nature of the operation
Selected response from:

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1sterile
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
4Weiß ich auch nicht
Johannes Gleim


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Weiß ich auch nicht


Explanation:
Erklärung:

Normalerweise steht "St." für a) Street, b) Saint, c) Strait und "st" für stone

Wenn die OP-Schwester steril ist (im Sinne von keimfrei, nicht im Sinne von unfruchtbar) und die Springerin nicht, dann kann ja wohl nicht bei beiden "st." stehen, wenn dies "sterile" bedeuten soll.

Im übrigen stellt sich die Frage, wofür "OR" steht.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 22:04:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nach einem zweiten Blick ist letzte Frage beantworte: OR = Operating Room. Aber dann hat \"st.\" doch wohl etwas damit zu tun.

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 14

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sterile


Explanation:
a circulating nurse can also scrub up( making her 'sterile'- can have scrubbed and non scrubbed circulating nurses depending on the nature of the operation

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Thompson
1 hr
  -> thanks




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Steffen Walter