KudoZ home » English to German » Medical: Health Care

health care provider

German translation: Gesundheitsdienstleister


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:health care provider
German translation:Gesundheitsdienstleister
Entered by: EMatt

18:09 Jul 17, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: health care provider
The pharmaceutical companies warranted to the public and health care providers....
EMatt
Gesundheitsdienstleister
Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 19:27:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.stethosglobe.de/pages/alternative_berufsfelder_pa...

http://www.patientconsult.de/Fuer_ Gesundheitsdienstleister/...

http://www.deutsche-internetadressen.de/inhalt/006dienstleis...

http://www.zeit.de/2001/47/Hochschule/200147_c-med-iat.html

http://www.perchtoldsdorf.net/?sid=9uRq1JhbwaQ8ZP4&do=5

http://www.aqua-institut.de/internet/text_zirkel.html

etc. etc.
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Leistungserbringer im GesundheitswesenChristine Healy-Rendel
4 +4Anbieter im Bereich des Gesundheitswesens
Elvira Stoianov
4 +3Gesundheitsdienstleister
Elisabeth Ghysels
4 +1Leistungserbringer
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
5Gesundheitsversorgungs-EinrichtungenHorst2
3 +1Gesundheitsdienste
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Anbieter im Bereich des Gesundheitswesens


Explanation:
just an option

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebekka Groß: or simply "Anbieter im Gesundheitswesen"
1 min
  -> I thought about that too, but I made up my mind for this variant

agree  Steffen Walter: valid option if you don't want to be over-bureaucratic in your term selection
1 hr

agree  rapid
1 hr

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Leistungserbringer im Gesundheitswesen


Explanation:
e.g. a health insurance company

Ref.: Native speaker and living in the US. My healthcare provider (health insurance company) is MAMSI for example.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 18:33:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are some links, which support my answer:

http://www.propflege24.de/
http://www.svp.ch/Deutsch/fampapier1.htm
http://www.bvmed.de/pres/pm290199.htm

Christine Healy-Rendel
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rebekka Groß: der Begriff ist u. U. weiter gefasst:"Anbieter im Gesundheitswesen, vom niedergelassenen Arzt bis zu Universitätskliniken, Alten- und Pflegeheimen oder Apotheken"
3 mins
  -> that's why I said "e.g." a health insurance company. You are right, it could include doctors etc. as well.

agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB: sorry
51 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: ja, das wäre der bürokratische "terme juste", der auch von Krankenkassen und -versicherungen etc. verwendet wird
1 hr

agree  utebartz: siehe auch http://www.bvmed.de/text/Dictionary.htm#English
1 hr

agree  rapid
1 hr

agree  xxxthomasgoe: Health insurances are actually not health care providers but payors. The providers are hospitals and doctor's offices. I work in the healthcare industry.
1 hr

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank an alle!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gesundheitsdienste


Explanation:
This might work here.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
44 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Gesundheitsdienstleister


Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 19:27:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.stethosglobe.de/pages/alternative_berufsfelder_pa...

http://www.patientconsult.de/Fuer_ Gesundheitsdienstleister/...

http://www.deutsche-internetadressen.de/inhalt/006dienstleis...

http://www.zeit.de/2001/47/Hochschule/200147_c-med-iat.html

http://www.perchtoldsdorf.net/?sid=9uRq1JhbwaQ8ZP4&do=5

http://www.aqua-institut.de/internet/text_zirkel.html

etc. etc.


    Reference: http://www.mummert.de/deutsch/study/studien_ehealth.html
Elisabeth Ghysels

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: auch gute Alternative
1 hr

agree  rapid
1 hr

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Leistungserbringer


Explanation:
this is the term which is listed in the Dictionary of Health Industry/Fachwörterbuch
I have put the reference below.
I find it is really useful.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 19:07:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry Christine - I did notice you had given the same answer


    Reference: http:////www.bvmed.de/text/Dictionary.htm#English
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Healy-Rendel: No problem, Janine.
55 mins

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Gesundheitsversorgungs-Einrichtungen


Explanation:
In Ländern mit staatlichem Gesundheitswesen ist die Versorgung der bessere Begriff, ansonsten ist Dienstleister OK.

Horst2
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman