KudoZ home » English to German » Medical

ophthalmic surgical

German translation: augenchirurgisch; Augenchirurgie-


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ophthalmic surgical
German translation:augenchirurgisch; Augenchirurgie-
Entered by: Steffen Walter

09:52 Aug 9, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: ophthalmic surgical
The ophthalmic surgical division accounted for xx% of 2001 revenues.
monitor
Augenchirurgie
Explanation:
"Ophthalmisch" kann man auch im Deutschen sagen, hört man aber relativ selten.
Selected response from:

markusb
Grading comment
Thank's you were first
Marcel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Augenchirurgie
markusb
5augenchirurgisch
Steffen Walter
4Die Abteilung für "Augenchirurgie" /
Geneviève von Levetzow
4Opthalmische oder Augen-Chirurgie
Guenther Danzer


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Augenchirurgie


Explanation:
"Ophthalmisch" kann man auch im Deutschen sagen, hört man aber relativ selten.

markusb
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 37
Grading comment
Thank's you were first
Marcel

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
augenchirurgisch


Explanation:
vgl. meine Antwort auf Deine vorige Frage

In diesem Zusammenhang mögliche Lösungen:

die augenchirurgische Sparte
die Sparte Augenchirurgie
der augenchirurgische Bereich
der Bereich Augenchirurgie

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 14188

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Opthalmische oder Augen-Chirurgie


Explanation:
.

Guenther Danzer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 762

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Die Abteilung für "Augenchirurgie" /


Explanation:
Ballinari Martin Dr. med. Augenarzt FMH spez. Augenchirurgie. Wächlenstrasse 1,
8832 Wollerau, Tél: 01 687 79 90 Fax: 01 687 79 91. Balmer Aubin PD Dr. méd. ...
www.docteur.ch/aerzte/aug/aug_n_b.htm


    Reference: http://www.docteur.ch/aerzte/aug/aug_n_b.htm
Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 745