KudoZ home » English to German » Medical

mesioangular

German translation: mesioangulär


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mesioangular
German translation:mesioangulär
Entered by: Kathi Stock

10:41 Aug 11, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: mesioangular
83% of third molars erupted partially in a ***mesioangular*** position.
Kathi Stock
United States
mesioangulär
Explanation:
Grüße,

Nikolaus
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4mesioangulär
Elisabeth Ghysels
3mesiogewinkeltRowan Morrell


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mesiogewinkelt


Explanation:
This is a frustratingly elusive word. My Bucksch dental dictionary has no listing for "mesioangular". For "angular" on its own, it gives "abgewinkelt", "gewinkelt", "winkelig", "angewinkelt" and "gewinkelt". The suffix "mesio" is normally the same in both languages.

I tried searches with various combinations (mesiogewinkelt, mesioabgewinkelt etc.), and came up empty-handed. Nevertheless, I do think it must be something along these lines. Hope it's helped.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-11 10:58:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for repeating \"gewinkelt\" twice in the list of possible translations of \"angular\"!

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 68

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mesioangulär


Explanation:
Grüße,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.clunes.de/eak27/daten/eak27-38.htm
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 526
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
10 mins

agree  opedos
20 mins

agree  Rowan Morrell: This does at least get a couple of search engine hits.
31 mins

agree  Johannes Gleim: mesioangulär = mésioangulaire (franz) laut Med. Wörterbuch D-F
1 hr